department stores
Not enough data yet
Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.
Monthly search volume
368,000
Competition
225
Cost per click
$0.60
Keyword difficulty
2/100
Easy
'department stores' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| July 2025 | 301,000 |
| August 2025 | 301,000 |
| September 2025 | 550,000 |
| October 2025 | 550,000 |
| November 2025 | 301,000 |
| December 2025 | 1,000,000 |
| January 2026 | 301,000 |
| February 2026 | 246,000 |
| March 2026 | 368,000 |
| April 2026 | 301,000 |
| May 2026 | 301,000 |
| June 2026 | 246,000 |
Search volume by country
368,000Competition by country
225How to rank for 'department stores' on Etsy
Target the right market
The market for 'department stores' is heavily concentrated in Others, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize Others shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 2/100, 'department stores' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.
Optimization tips
'department stores' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'department stores'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'department stores' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'department stores' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'department stores' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'department stores' product photos into a listing video
Open toolFrequently asked questions about 'department stores'
How much search demand does 'department stores' get?
'department stores' receives 368,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.
How saturated is the market for 'department stores'?
There are 225 Etsy listings competing for 'department stores'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.
Is 'department stores' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'department stores' has a keyword difficulty of 2/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.
Which countries have the most demand for 'department stores'?
Others generates 100% of searches for 'department stores'. Since Others dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'department stores'?
Since 'department stores' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.
How commercially valuable is 'department stores'?
The cost per click for 'department stores' is $0.60. Low advertiser activity combined with low organic competition suggests this keyword may be overlooked by larger sellers. That's often where the best opportunities are — less noise, more targeted buyers.
Is 'department stores' seasonal or trending?
Search volume dropped 18% between July 2025 and June 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required