Skip to main content
Keyword overview

dehydrated sourdough starter

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

9,900

High volume

Competition

1,082

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.65

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

15/100

Easy

'dehydrated sourdough starter' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
July 20254,400
August 20255,400
September 20258,100
October 202512,100
November 202522,200
December 202512,100
January 202612,100
February 20269,900
March 20269,900
April 20265,400
May 20266,600
June 20266,600

Search volume by country

9,900
USA 8,100
82%
OTHER 1,800
18%

Competition by country

1,082
USA 925
85%
OTHER 157
15%

How to rank for 'dehydrated sourdough starter' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'dehydrated sourdough starter' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 82% of searches and 85% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 15/100, 'dehydrated sourdough starter' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'dehydrated sourdough starter' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'dehydrated sourdough starter'

Frequently asked questions about 'dehydrated sourdough starter'

How much search demand does 'dehydrated sourdough starter' get?

'dehydrated sourdough starter' receives 9,900 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (82%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'dehydrated sourdough starter'?

There are 1,082 Etsy listings competing for 'dehydrated sourdough starter'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'dehydrated sourdough starter' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'dehydrated sourdough starter' has a keyword difficulty of 15/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'dehydrated sourdough starter'?

United States generates 82% of searches for 'dehydrated sourdough starter'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'dehydrated sourdough starter'?

Place 'dehydrated sourdough starter' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'dehydrated sourdough starter'?

The cost per click for 'dehydrated sourdough starter' is $0.65. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'dehydrated sourdough starter' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 50% between July 2025 and June 2026. A 50% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around November 2025.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open