dance recital gift
'dance recital gift' is a highly searched keyword with 1,900 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 18,064 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in May 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 38/100, ranking for 'dance recital gift' is achievable but competitive — there are 18,064 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1.99 and $88.08, with most priced around $19.98. The estimated cost per click for 'dance recital gift' is $0.44 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly Search Volume
1,900
Competition
18,064
Cost Per Click
$0.44
Keyword Difficulty
38/100
Moderate
'dance recital gift' Search Trend
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 210 |
| October 2025 | 210 |
| November 2025 | 480 |
| December 2025 | 590 |
| January 2026 | 390 |
| February 2026 | 480 |
| March 2026 | 880 |
| April 2026 | 3,600 |
| May 2026 | 12,100 |
| June 2026 | 5,400 |
| July 2026 | 210 |
| August 2026 | 140 |
How Much Does 'dance recital gift' Cost on Etsy?
96 listings · USD
Search Volume by Country
1,900Competition by Country
18,064How to Rank for 'dance recital gift' on Etsy
Target the Right Market
The market for 'dance recital gift' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 100% of searches and 57% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.
Price Competitively
The price range for 'dance recital gift' is unusually wide — from $1.99 up to $88.08. The median sits at $19.98, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $10 – $25 (32% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.
Ranking Difficulty
With a difficulty score of 38/100, 'dance recital gift' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.
Optimization Tips
At 3 words, 'dance recital gift' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'dance recital gift'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'dance recital gift' based on real Etsy search data
Generate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'dance recital gift' in the right position
Listing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'dance recital gift' from scratch
Video Generator
Turn your 'dance recital gift' product photos into a listing video
Top Etsy Listings for 'dance recital gift'
sample of 12 results
Ballet Journal, Personalized Dance Recital Gift, Ballet Notebook, Dance Teacher Gift, Custom Ballet Training Hardcover Journal, Lined Pages
ApexArtisanStore
Ballet Recital Gift, Dance Recital Gift for Little Girl, Dance Recital Candy Bouquet, Senior Recital Flower Gift, Dance Teacher Gift
SweetLeisCadoodles
Dance Teacher Gift Card Holder I Dance Recital Gifts I Customizable Recital Printable Gift Card Holder for Ballet Teacher I Tutu Sweet
DearJanePaper
Girls 14K Gold-Plated Ballet Slipper or Ballerina Shoe Necklace - Optional Engraving - Dance Recital Gift, Kids Ballet Jewelry, Nutcracker
CherishedMomentShop
Dance Teacher Gifts Frame, Dance Recital Gift from Students, Ballet or Tap Teacher Appreciation Gift, Behind Every Dancer 16x16
thesugaredplums
DANCE PHOTO, Dance Recital Gift, Dance Teacher Gift, Recital Gifts, Dance Team, Jazz Print, Ballet Print, Irish Dance Print, Dancer Gift
YourLifeMyDesign
Dance Sticker, Vinyl Stickers, Why Walk When You Can Dance, Water Bottle Sticker, Ballet Stickers, Dance Recital Gift, Dance Team Gift - S16
PlumStickerCo
Gift Card Holder Dance Teacher Gift, Ballet Teacher Thank You, Dance Recital Gift, Dance Teacher Card, Gift Tags Dance, Printable Coach Gift
DearJanePaper
Dance Gift, Dance Recital Gift, Ballet Wish Bracelet, Ballerina Gift, Dance Teacher, Dance, Ballet Gift, Ballet Jewelry, Ballerina Party
SalemWishes
Personalized Travel Snacklebox | Snack Box | Personalized Snack Box | Dance Recital Gift | Dance Sister Gift | Recital Gift | Girl Gift
PaisleySweetBoutique
Personalized Dance Gifts, Ballet Necklace, Dance Recital Gifts, Personalized Dancer Necklace, Initial Necklace, Ballet Teacher Gift
nRichCollection
Dance Recital Gifts Dance Survival Kit Bag Tag Dancer Gift Dance Team Gift Printable Ballet Gifts Ballerina Gift Dance Competition Gift
ShopCarlyLou
Frequently Asked Questions About 'dance recital gift'
'dance recital gift' receives 1,900 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from United States.
There are 18,064 Etsy listings competing for 'dance recital gift'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.
'dance recital gift' has a keyword difficulty of 38/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.
Prices for 'dance recital gift' products range from $1.99 to $88.08. The median is $19.98 and the average is $23.03.
United States generates 100% of searches for 'dance recital gift'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.
Place 'dance recital gift' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'dance recital gift' include 'dance teacher gift' and 'gift for dancer'.
The cost per click for 'dance recital gift' is $0.44. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.
Search volume dropped 33% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around May 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.
Keywords Related to 'dance recital gift'
Tags
Materials
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start FreeNo credit card required