Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jul 27, 2026

customize stole

'customize stole' is a highly searched keyword with 1,600 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 11,190 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in April 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 35/100, ranking for 'customize stole' is achievable but competitive — there are 11,190 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2.50 and $501.38, with most priced around $35. The estimated cost per click for 'customize stole' is $0.78 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

1,900

High volume

Competition

11,190

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.78

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

35/100

Moderate

'customize stole' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025720
October 2025880
November 20251,000
December 2025880
January 20261,000
February 20261,600
March 20262,900
April 20265,400
May 20265,400
June 20261,300
July 2026480
August 2026480

How much does 'customize stole' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 11%
$10 – $25 18%
$25 – $50 39%
$50 – $100 22%
$100+ 10%

90 listings · USD

Search volume by country

1,900
USA 1,900
100%
OTHER 0
0%

Competition by country

11,190
USA 4,814
43%
OTHER 6,376
57%

How to rank for 'customize stole' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'customize stole' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 100% of searches and 43% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'customize stole' is unusually wide — from $2.50 up to $501.38. The median sits at $35, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $25 – $50 (39% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 35/100, 'customize stole' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $35, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

'customize stole' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'graduation stole' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'customize stole'

Top Etsy listings for 'customize stole'

Sample of 12 results
Graduation Stoles, Class of 2024 Grad Stoles, Graduation Stole, Custom Stole, Custom Graduation Stole, Graduation Sash, Class of 2025, 2026

Graduation Stoles, Class of 2024 Grad Stoles, Graduation Stole, Custom Stole, Custom Graduation Stole, Graduation Sash, Class of 2025, 2026

$45.00 603 33,839

YourWrightHand

Custom Stole, Graduation, Grad Stole, Graduation stole, Commencement, Class of 2026, Senior, Graduate, 2026, class of 2027, grad sash

Custom Stole, Graduation, Grad Stole, Graduation stole, Commencement, Class of 2026, Senior, Graduate, 2026, class of 2027, grad sash

$100.00 525 35,958

SheCreatesInfinitely

Custom Stole with logo(s) 3 To 4 Weeks Processing Timeframe

Custom Stole with logo(s) 3 To 4 Weeks Processing Timeframe

$125.00 246 20,591

gradstoles

Class of 2025 Graduation Stoles, Class of 2024 Grad Stoles, Graduation Stole, Custom Stole, Custom Graduation Stole, Graduation Sash

Class of 2025 Graduation Stoles, Class of 2024 Grad Stoles, Graduation Stole, Custom Stole, Custom Graduation Stole, Graduation Sash

$45.00 167 7,619

YourWrightHand

Custom 2026 Graduation Stole: Personalized Name & Photo Sash

Custom 2026 Graduation Stole: Personalized Name & Photo Sash

$24.98 131 9,069

yescustomculture

Floral Graduation Stole, Cute Graduation Stoles, Custom Stole Graduation Flowers, Flower Ribbon Lei, Graduation Flower Gift

Floral Graduation Stole, Cute Graduation Stoles, Custom Stole Graduation Flowers, Flower Ribbon Lei, Graduation Flower Gift

$35.99 90 3,812

TaLinhCreations

Let's DESIGN your CUSTOM STOLE!...Perfect for gifts, keepsakes, ordination, graduation

Let's DESIGN your CUSTOM STOLE!...Perfect for gifts, keepsakes, ordination, graduation

$170.00 80 6,687

WrenTenTen

Custom Stole This From Matchboxes, Personalized Birthday Party Decor, Housewarming Gifts, Holiday Wine Celebration Supplies, Shower Favors

Custom Stole This From Matchboxes, Personalized Birthday Party Decor, Housewarming Gifts, Holiday Wine Celebration Supplies, Shower Favors

$18.00 75 1,444

SparkTheDay

custom stole christmas birthday backdrop, how stole christmas banner, red green xmas party, christmas party backdrop, christmas background

custom stole christmas birthday backdrop, how stole christmas banner, red green xmas party, christmas party backdrop, christmas background

$35.00 73 5,683

XnawonderlandDesign

Custom Embroidered Stole

Custom Embroidered Stole

$85.00 65 10,082

gradstoles

Graduation Stole, Customized, stole graduation custom, Long Rich in Color, graduation gifts, Nurse gift for her, gift for him 2022 #K210

Graduation Stole, Customized, stole graduation custom, Long Rich in Color, graduation gifts, Nurse gift for her, gift for him 2022 #K210

$23.00 60 4,138

EttooStudio

Fully Embroidered Orthodox Priest Bishop Epitrahelion Set (with Cuffs) Custom Stole

Fully Embroidered Orthodox Priest Bishop Epitrahelion Set (with Cuffs) Custom Stole

$501.38 48 2,877

Vestmentsembroidery

Frequently asked questions about 'customize stole'

How much search demand does 'customize stole' get?

'customize stole' receives 1,600 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'customize stole'?

There are 11,190 Etsy listings competing for 'customize stole'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'customize stole' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'customize stole' has a keyword difficulty of 35/100 (moderate). Combined with a median product price of $35, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'customize stole' products?

Prices for 'customize stole' products range from $2.50 to $501.38. The median is $35 and the average is $53.40. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 39% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'customize stole'?

United States generates 100% of searches for 'customize stole'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'customize stole'?

Since 'customize stole' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'customize stole' include 'graduation stole' and 'custom stole'.

How commercially valuable is 'customize stole'?

The cost per click for 'customize stole' is $0.78. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $35 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'customize stole' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 33% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around April 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'customize stole'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open