Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 08, 2026

crochet hat patterns

'crochet hat patterns' is a highly searched keyword with 22,200 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 79,646 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 45/100, ranking for 'crochet hat patterns' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1.20 and $41.99, with most priced around $5. The estimated cost per click for 'crochet hat patterns' is $0.24 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

22,200

High volume

Competition

79,646

High competition

Cost per click

$0.24

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

45/100

Moderate

'crochet hat patterns' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202522,200
October 202533,100
November 202549,500
December 202540,500
January 202633,100
February 202618,100
March 202612,100
April 20268,100
May 20269,900
June 20269,900
July 20269,900
August 202612,100

How much does 'crochet hat patterns' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 95%
$10 – $25 4%
$25 – $50 1%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

83 listings · USD

Search volume by country

22,200
USA 14,800
67%
OTHER 7,400
33%

Competition by country

79,646
USA 49,261
62%
OTHER 30,385
38%

How to rank for 'crochet hat patterns' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'crochet hat patterns' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 62% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'crochet hat patterns' is unusually wide — from $1.20 up to $41.99. The median sits at $5, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 95% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 45/100, 'crochet hat patterns' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'crochet hat patterns' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'crochet hat patterns'

Top Etsy listings for 'crochet hat patterns'

Sample of 12 results
Crochet Hat Pattern - Women's Brimmed Newsboy Beanie, DIY Chunky Winter Cap

Crochet Hat Pattern - Women's Brimmed Newsboy Beanie, DIY Chunky Winter Cap

$6.67 3,496 31,795

SimplyMadeByErin

Froggy Fold Over Beanie Hat Crochet Pattern, Crochet Hat Pattern, Kawaii Frog Hat, Crochet Beanie

Froggy Fold Over Beanie Hat Crochet Pattern, Crochet Hat Pattern, Kawaii Frog Hat, Crochet Beanie

$6.00 2,587 15,209

HELLOhappy

Crochet Hat Pattern - Fable Pixie Hat Crochet Pattern

Crochet Hat Pattern - Fable Pixie Hat Crochet Pattern

$6.00 2,439 22,674

OfMars

Crochet Hat PATTERN - Boho Beanie Babe - crochet pattern for beanie hat, beanie pattern with tassels (6 sizes | Baby - Adult) - PDF Download

Crochet Hat PATTERN - Boho Beanie Babe - crochet pattern for beanie hat, beanie pattern with tassels (6 sizes | Baby - Adult) - PDF Download

$5.99 2,211 27,140

TheHatandI

Crochet Beanie Hat PATTERN Fishermans Cap Mens Crochet Hat Pattern Includes Sizes Newborn to Adult

Crochet Beanie Hat PATTERN Fishermans Cap Mens Crochet Hat Pattern Includes Sizes Newborn to Adult

$6.99 1,864 59,388

PrettyDarnAdorable

Crochet Hat Pattern: Starburst Beanie, 7 Sizes & 3 Brim Options (Instant Download PDF)

Crochet Hat Pattern: Starburst Beanie, 7 Sizes & 3 Brim Options (Instant Download PDF)

$5.49 1,486 21,618

ALilLoopy

CROCHET PATTERN, The Everest Crochet Beanie Pattern, Crochet Hat Pattern, Crochet, Craft Supply, DIY Hat Pattern, Hat Pattern

CROCHET PATTERN, The Everest Crochet Beanie Pattern, Crochet Hat Pattern, Crochet, Craft Supply, DIY Hat Pattern, Hat Pattern

$5.98 1,125 20,617

rubywebbs

Easy Breezy Ribbed Beanie Crochet Pattern - PDF Digital Download Crochet Pattern - Crochet Hat Pattern

Easy Breezy Ribbed Beanie Crochet Pattern - PDF Digital Download Crochet Pattern - Crochet Hat Pattern

$4.00 1,000 49,256

TheTurtleTrunk

Summer Crochet Hat Pattern: Women’s Lightweight Lace Beanie, PDF

Summer Crochet Hat Pattern: Women’s Lightweight Lace Beanie, PDF

$6.50 961 10,527

ItWasYarn

CROCHET PATTERN - Easy Granny Square Cat Ear Beanie Crochet Pattern Beginner Crochet Hat Pattern Trendy Cat Hat Instant Digital Download PDF

CROCHET PATTERN - Easy Granny Square Cat Ear Beanie Crochet Pattern Beginner Crochet Hat Pattern Trendy Cat Hat Instant Digital Download PDF

$10.00 861 12,675

HyggeCrochetCo

CROCHET PATTERN - Basic Bucket Hat Crochet Pattern PDF Beginner Friendly Crochet Hat Pattern Instant Digital Download Summer Hat Pattern

CROCHET PATTERN - Basic Bucket Hat Crochet Pattern PDF Beginner Friendly Crochet Hat Pattern Instant Digital Download Summer Hat Pattern

$10.00 856 19,361

HyggeCrochetCo

Crochet Hat Pattern: Celestial Beanie (Instant Download PDF)

Crochet Hat Pattern: Celestial Beanie (Instant Download PDF)

$5.49 772 15,635

ALilLoopy

Frequently asked questions about 'crochet hat patterns'

How much search demand does 'crochet hat patterns' get?

'crochet hat patterns' receives 22,200 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 79,646 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'crochet hat patterns'?

There are 79,646 Etsy listings competing for 'crochet hat patterns'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'crochet hat patterns' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'crochet hat patterns' has a keyword difficulty of 45/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'crochet hat patterns' products?

Prices for 'crochet hat patterns' products range from $1.20 to $41.99. The median is $5 and the average is $5.75. 95% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'crochet hat patterns'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'crochet hat patterns'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'crochet hat patterns'?

Place 'crochet hat patterns' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'crochet hat patterns' include 'crochet hat pattern' and 'crochet pattern'.

How commercially valuable is 'crochet hat patterns'?

The cost per click for 'crochet hat patterns' is $0.24. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'crochet hat patterns' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 45% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'crochet hat patterns'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open