Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 26, 2026

crochet hacky sack

'crochet hacky sack' is a highly searched keyword with 8,100 average monthly searches. It has relatively low competition on Etsy with only 1,475 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in May 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 16/100, 'crochet hacky sack' is relatively easy to rank for because search volume is high while competition is low. Products in this category typically sell between $1.80 and $36, with most priced around $10. The estimated cost per click for 'crochet hacky sack' is $0.48 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

8,100

High volume

Competition

1,526

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.48

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

16/100

Easy

'crochet hacky sack' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 2025590
November 2025590
December 20251,000
January 2026480
February 2026590
March 2026880
April 202612,100
May 202660,500
June 202612,100
July 20264,400
August 20262,900
September 20261,000

How much does 'crochet hacky sack' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 48%
$10 – $25 42%
$25 – $50 10%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

81 listings · USD

Search volume by country

8,100
USA 5,400
67%
OTHER 2,700
33%

Competition by country

1,526
USA 1,526
100%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'crochet hacky sack' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'crochet hacky sack' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'crochet hacky sack' is unusually wide — from $1.80 up to $36. The median sits at $10, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 48% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 16/100, 'crochet hacky sack' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'crochet hacky sack' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'crochet hacky sack'

Top Etsy listings for 'crochet hacky sack'

Sample of 12 results
Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern | Beginner Footbag Sports Toy (Digital PDF)

Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern | Beginner Footbag Sports Toy (Digital PDF)

$3.00 94 2,986

ForeverInStitchesLM

Handmade Crochet Hacky Sack – Cotton Fidget Toy, Juggling Ball – Colorful Yarn Ball (2-2.5 inches)

Handmade Crochet Hacky Sack – Cotton Fidget Toy, Juggling Ball – Colorful Yarn Ball (2-2.5 inches)

$16.00 86 4,063

HandmadeLovingGifts

Handmade Crochet Hacky Sack | Mystery or Custom Colors | Weighted Footbag, Sensory Toy (Y2K Nostalgia)

Handmade Crochet Hacky Sack | Mystery or Custom Colors | Weighted Footbag, Sensory Toy (Y2K Nostalgia)

$12.97 64 4,043

PepperAndThread

Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern Bundle PDF Amigurumi Footbag Crochet Tutorial Colorful Ball Pattern Digital Download Beginner to Advanced

Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern Bundle PDF Amigurumi Footbag Crochet Tutorial Colorful Ball Pattern Digital Download Beginner to Advanced

$4.63 36 618

CasadePatrones

Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern Bundle 3 in 1: Rainbow Amigurumi PDF, Colorful Beginner Designs

Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern Bundle 3 in 1: Rainbow Amigurumi PDF, Colorful Beginner Designs

$7.00 34 343

YarnWondersTB

Personalized Crochet Hacky Sack, Custom Name Footbag, Handmade Kick Bag, Team School Bulk Orders

Personalized Crochet Hacky Sack, Custom Name Footbag, Handmade Kick Bag, Team School Bulk Orders

C$16.49 32 2,263

GracefulLivingByBea

Vintage Crochet Hacky Sack

Vintage Crochet Hacky Sack

$2.50 28 1,697

SitandCreate

CROCHET PATTERN / Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern / Beginner Crochet Toy Pattern / Small Crochet Ball Pattern / Scrap Yarn Project DIY Footbag

CROCHET PATTERN / Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern / Beginner Crochet Toy Pattern / Small Crochet Ball Pattern / Scrap Yarn Project DIY Footbag

$10.00 27 264

MarlyBird

Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern PDF | 5 Styles Included + FREE Bonus Gaming-Inspired Ball Template | Photo Tutorial & Companion Videos

Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern PDF | 5 Styles Included + FREE Bonus Gaming-Inspired Ball Template | Photo Tutorial & Companion Videos

$7.99 27 288

TheKnottingPerch

Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern PDF, Granny Square Tutorial, Beginner Crochet Ball Pattern, Retro 90s Festival Toy, Instant Download DIY Gift

Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern PDF, Granny Square Tutorial, Beginner Crochet Ball Pattern, Retro 90s Festival Toy, Instant Download DIY Gift

MAD 66.00 14 147

AtlanteanCLUB

9-in-1 Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern | Amigurumi Toy & Juggling Ball | 9 Color Designs

9-in-1 Crochet Hacky Sack Pattern | Amigurumi Toy & Juggling Ball | 9 Color Designs

$4.00 13 154

Filexio

Handmade crochet hacky sack ball

Handmade crochet hacky sack ball

$9.95 12 963

NexusKnits

Frequently asked questions about 'crochet hacky sack'

How much search demand does 'crochet hacky sack' get?

'crochet hacky sack' receives 8,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'crochet hacky sack'?

There are 1,475 Etsy listings competing for 'crochet hacky sack'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'crochet hacky sack' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'crochet hacky sack' has a keyword difficulty of 16/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'crochet hacky sack' products?

Prices for 'crochet hacky sack' products range from $1.80 to $36. The median is $10 and the average is $11.42. 48% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'crochet hacky sack'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'crochet hacky sack'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'crochet hacky sack'?

Place 'crochet hacky sack' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'crochet hacky sack' include 'hacky sack' and 'crochet footbag'.

How commercially valuable is 'crochet hacky sack'?

The cost per click for 'crochet hacky sack' is $0.48. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'crochet hacky sack' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 69% between October 2025 and September 2026. A 69% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around May 2026.

Keywords related to 'crochet hacky sack'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open