Keyword Overview Updated Jul 06, 2026

crochet cup sleeve

'crochet cup sleeve' is a moderately searched keyword with 590 average monthly searches. It has relatively low competition on Etsy with only 4,459 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 44/100, ranking for 'crochet cup sleeve' is achievable but competitive — search volume (590/mo) is moderate, so the available traffic is split among 4,459 listings. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1.50 and $60, with most priced around $7. The estimated cost per click for 'crochet cup sleeve' is $0.24 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly Search Volume

590

Medium volume

Competition

4,459

Low competition

Cost Per Click

$0.24

High ad competition

Keyword Difficulty

44/100

Moderate

'crochet cup sleeve' Search Trend

MonthSearches
June 2025390
July 2025390
August 2025480
September 2025590
October 2025720
November 2025880
December 2025880
January 2026590
February 2026480
March 2026480
April 2026590
May 2026590

How Much Does 'crochet cup sleeve' Cost on Etsy?

Under $10 70%
$10 – $25 29%
$25 – $50 0%
$50 – $100 1%
$100+ 0%

84 listings · USD

Search Volume by Country

590
USA 390
66%
OTHER 200
34%

Competition by Country

4,459
USA 3,710
83%
UK 233
5%
OTHER 516
12%

How to Rank for 'crochet cup sleeve' on Etsy

Target the Right Market

The market for 'crochet cup sleeve' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 66% of searches and 83% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price Competitively

The price range for 'crochet cup sleeve' is unusually wide — from $1.50 up to $60. The median sits at $7, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 70% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking Difficulty

With a difficulty score of 44/100, 'crochet cup sleeve' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization Tips

At 3 words, 'crochet cup sleeve' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'crochet cup sleeve'

Top Etsy Listings for 'crochet cup sleeve'

sample of 12 results
Crochet Cup Cozy Pattern  - The Montero Easy Crochet Cup Sleeve - A favourite for fall fairs and gift giving great for men too!

Crochet Cup Cozy Pattern - The Montero Easy Crochet Cup Sleeve - A favourite for fall fairs and gift giving great for men too!

$3.99 776 11,848

PrettyDarnAdorable

Crochet Cup Sleeve PDF Pattern | Cute Scalloped Cozy for Can Glass, Iced Coffee & Tea Cup Pattern

Crochet Cup Sleeve PDF Pattern | Cute Scalloped Cozy for Can Glass, Iced Coffee & Tea Cup Pattern

$5.00 135 1,007

SaraandSybil

Honey Bean Cup Cozy Crochet Pattern, Crochet Cup Cozy Pattern, Crochet Cup Sleeve, Quick Crochet Pattern, Easy Crochet Pattern

Honey Bean Cup Cozy Crochet Pattern, Crochet Cup Cozy Pattern, Crochet Cup Sleeve, Quick Crochet Pattern, Easy Crochet Pattern

$2.00 129 967

ThreeAcreRoots

Crochet Cup Sleeve Pattern, Mug Cozy Crochet PDF, Coffee Cup Holder DIY, Beginner Crochet Gift, Reusable Cup Sleeve

Crochet Cup Sleeve Pattern, Mug Cozy Crochet PDF, Coffee Cup Holder DIY, Beginner Crochet Gift, Reusable Cup Sleeve

$3.40 85 1,205

LoomLatteCo

CROCHET PATTERN, crochet cup sleeve,  crochet coffee cup cozy, 30 minute stash buster pattern, mug hugger pattern, puff stitch cup sleeve

CROCHET PATTERN, crochet cup sleeve, crochet coffee cup cozy, 30 minute stash buster pattern, mug hugger pattern, puff stitch cup sleeve

$3.00 78 846

RosyCheeksBoutiq

Christmas Crochet Mug Cozy Pattern PDF, Festive Red Green White Cup Cozy Pattern, Handmade Holiday Mug Cover, Crochet Cup Sleeve Tutorial

Christmas Crochet Mug Cozy Pattern PDF, Festive Red Green White Cup Cozy Pattern, Handmade Holiday Mug Cover, Crochet Cup Sleeve Tutorial

$5.40 67 689

HandTrendy

Crochet Cup Cozy, Crochet Cup Sleeve, Reusable Cup Sleeve, Mug Warmer, Coffee Cup Sleeve, Unique Gifts for Her

Crochet Cup Cozy, Crochet Cup Sleeve, Reusable Cup Sleeve, Mug Warmer, Coffee Cup Sleeve, Unique Gifts for Her

$14.00 53 941

CozyDahliaDesigns

Koala Bear Crochet Coffee Cup Cozy Pattern, Koala Coffee Tumbler Cozy, Crochet Cup Sleeve, Travel Mug Cozy, Coffee Lover Gifts

Koala Bear Crochet Coffee Cup Cozy Pattern, Koala Coffee Tumbler Cozy, Crochet Cup Sleeve, Travel Mug Cozy, Coffee Lover Gifts

$4.50 48 1,083

FurBabiesCB

Christmas Tree Crochet Cup Sleeve – Reusable Holiday Coffee Cozy Gift

Christmas Tree Crochet Cup Sleeve – Reusable Holiday Coffee Cozy Gift

£34.45 34 1,430

SunCrochetstore

Crochet Pattern Only - Tabby Kitten Crochet Coffee Cup Cozy / Coffee Tumbler Cozy / Tea Cup Cozy / Yeti cozy / Crochet Cup Sleeve

Crochet Pattern Only - Tabby Kitten Crochet Coffee Cup Cozy / Coffee Tumbler Cozy / Tea Cup Cozy / Yeti cozy / Crochet Cup Sleeve

$4.50 26 196

FurBabiesCB

Reindeer Mug Cosy Crochet Pattern | Christmas Crochet Cup Sleeve | PDF

Reindeer Mug Cosy Crochet Pattern | Christmas Crochet Cup Sleeve | PDF

C$3.00 24 85

KnoticalTreasureArt

Crochet Cup Sleeve Pattern — Easy Mug Cozy & Coaster, PDF Digital Download, Reusable Coffee Cozy Template for Beginners

Crochet Cup Sleeve Pattern — Easy Mug Cozy & Coaster, PDF Digital Download, Reusable Coffee Cozy Template for Beginners

$5.34 22 209

SimpleByteshop

Frequently Asked Questions About 'crochet cup sleeve'

'crochet cup sleeve' receives 590 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (66%) comes from United States.

There are 4,459 Etsy listings competing for 'crochet cup sleeve'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

'crochet cup sleeve' has a keyword difficulty of 44/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Prices for 'crochet cup sleeve' products range from $1.50 to $60. The median is $7 and the average is $8.61. 70% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

United States generates 66% of searches for 'crochet cup sleeve'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

Place 'crochet cup sleeve' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'crochet cup sleeve' include 'cup cozy' and 'coffee sleeve'.

The cost per click for 'crochet cup sleeve' is $0.24. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Search volume rose 51% between June 2025 and May 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around November 2025.

Keywords Related to 'crochet cup sleeve'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start Free

No credit card required