crimp beads
'crimp beads' is a highly searched keyword with 9,900 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 27,996 listings targeting the keyword. Search interest rose 22% between September 2025 and August 2026 — a good sign for sellers entering this market. With a keyword difficulty of 36/100, ranking for 'crimp beads' is achievable but competitive — there are 27,996 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $0.88 and $2526, with most priced around $5.40. The estimated cost per click for 'crimp beads' is $0.44 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly search volume
9,900
Competition
27,996
Cost per click
$0.44
Keyword difficulty
36/100
Moderate
'crimp beads' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 9,900 |
| October 2025 | 8,100 |
| November 2025 | 8,100 |
| December 2025 | 8,100 |
| January 2026 | 8,100 |
| February 2026 | 8,100 |
| March 2026 | 8,100 |
| April 2026 | 9,900 |
| May 2026 | 9,900 |
| June 2026 | 12,100 |
| July 2026 | 12,100 |
| August 2026 | 12,100 |
How much does 'crimp beads' cost on Etsy?
76 listings · USD
Search volume by country
9,900Competition by country
27,996How to rank for 'crimp beads' on Etsy
Target the right market
United States leads both search demand (55%) and competition (22%) for 'crimp beads', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.
Price competitively
The price range for 'crimp beads' is unusually wide — from $0.88 up to $2526. The median sits at $5.40, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 71% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 36/100, 'crimp beads' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.
Optimization tips
'crimp beads' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'jewelry making' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'crimp beads'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'crimp beads' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'crimp beads' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'crimp beads' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'crimp beads' product photos into a listing video
Open toolTop Etsy listings for 'crimp beads'
Sample of 12 results
10/20/30pcs Crimp Beads 18K Gold Plated Round Column Spacer Stoppers Beads Metal Bead Stopper Crimp for Bracelet Necklace Ends Accessories
ShineDIY
Caps Beads,Tassel Caps, End Beads,Jewelry Making,Beading Caps,DIY Bracelet,Crimp Bead Caps Fastener,Tassel End Caps - Oval Tassel Cap-G0140
DIYbeads4u
Bulk Sterling Silver Crimp Tube Beads, 925 Silver Crimp Bead, TinyTube Spacer Bead 1.2x1.2mm, 1.5x1.5mm, 2x2mm, 2x3mm, 2x5mm, 3x3mm, 4x4mm
SterlingSilverBox
500PCS 2x2mm 14k Gold Filled Crimp Beads stopper tube for Jewelry Making Supplies 10406350
Rosebeading
14K Gold Filled Straight Cut Tube Bead, Crimp Bead, Spacer Bead, Gold Filled Tube Bead, Gold Filled Jewelry Making
SterlingSilverBox
Sterling Silver Crimp Beads 2x2mm - 20 Pcs (SS4005117)
HouseOfGemsInc
14k Real Gold Filled Crimp Beads | Gold Filled Cut Tubes | Crimps | 50Pcs to 200Pcs/Pack | Available Five Size: 1m, 1.1m, 2m, 2x1m, 2X2m
BEADPRIDE
1.5/2/3mm Gold Plated Brass Crimp Beads,Crimp Tube Beads,Crimp End Beads,Jewelry Making Supply
Annieslittlethings
14k Gold Filled Crimp Beads 2mm x 2mm | 30 pieces | Bulk Savings 150, 450 pieces | Made in USA
InTheWorksBeads
SILICONE Micro Ring CRIMP BEADS for Hair and Feather Extensions, Bella Regalo Feathers
BellaRegaloFEATHERS
Pick 100pc 304 Grade Stainless Steel Strong Crimp Bead Knot Cover 3mm 4mm 5mm 6mm Hypoallergenic for Necklace Bracelet Anklet Jewelry Making
Adabele
Gold Filled 2x1mm Crimp Beads, Made in China, GC90
MadeOfMetal
Frequently asked questions about 'crimp beads'
How much search demand does 'crimp beads' get?
'crimp beads' receives 9,900 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.
How saturated is the market for 'crimp beads'?
There are 27,996 Etsy listings competing for 'crimp beads'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.
Is 'crimp beads' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'crimp beads' has a keyword difficulty of 36/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.
What should I charge for 'crimp beads' products?
Prices for 'crimp beads' products range from $0.88 to $2526. The median is $5.40 and the average is $56.42. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 71% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.
Which countries have the most demand for 'crimp beads'?
United States generates 55% of searches for 'crimp beads'. United Kingdom and European Union also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'crimp beads'?
Since 'crimp beads' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'crimp beads' include 'jewelry making' and 'jewelry findings'.
How commercially valuable is 'crimp beads'?
The cost per click for 'crimp beads' is $0.44. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.
Is 'crimp beads' seasonal or trending?
Search volume rose 22% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 22% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around June 2026.
Keywords related to 'crimp beads'
Tags
Materials
Styles
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required