Skip to main content
Keyword overview

cool dad shirt

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,300

Medium volume

Competition

84,494

High competition

Cost per click

$0.79

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

53/100

Moderate

'cool dad shirt' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025720
October 2025590
November 20251,000
December 20251,900
January 2026720
February 2026590
March 2026880
April 20261,000
May 20261,900
June 20262,900
July 2026880
August 20261,000

Search volume by country

1,300
USA 590
45%
EU 170
13%
UK 140
11%
AUS 70
5%
CAN 50
4%
OTHER 280
22%

Competition by country

84,494
USA 66,502
79%
UK 7,812
9%
EU 2,767
3%
CAN 1,380
2%
AUS 772
1%
OTHER 5,261
6%

How to rank for 'cool dad shirt' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (45%) and competition (79%) for 'cool dad shirt', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. European Union and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 5 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 53/100, 'cool dad shirt' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'cool dad shirt' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'cool dad shirt'

Frequently asked questions about 'cool dad shirt'

How much search demand does 'cool dad shirt' get?

'cool dad shirt' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (45%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'cool dad shirt'?

There are 84,494 Etsy listings competing for 'cool dad shirt'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'cool dad shirt' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'cool dad shirt' has a keyword difficulty of 53/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'cool dad shirt'?

United States generates 45% of searches for 'cool dad shirt'. European Union and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'cool dad shirt'?

Place 'cool dad shirt' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'cool dad shirt'?

The cost per click for 'cool dad shirt' is $0.79. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'cool dad shirt' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 39% between September 2025 and August 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around June 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open