Skip to main content
Keyword overview

cold weather hat

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,900

High volume

Competition

5,819

No Data competition

Cost per click

$0.53

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

16/100

Easy

'cold weather hat' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,600
October 20253,600
November 20254,400
December 20255,400
January 20263,600
February 20261,600
March 20261,000
April 2026880
May 2026880
June 2026720
July 2026880
August 20261,000

Search volume by country

1,900
USA 1,300
68%
OTHER 600
32%

Competition by country

5,819
USA 5,375
92%
UK 444
8%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'cold weather hat' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'cold weather hat' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 68% of searches and 92% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 16/100, 'cold weather hat' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'cold weather hat' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'cold weather hat'

Frequently asked questions about 'cold weather hat'

How much search demand does 'cold weather hat' get?

'cold weather hat' receives 1,900 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (68%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'cold weather hat'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'cold weather hat'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'cold weather hat' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'cold weather hat' has a keyword difficulty of 16/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'cold weather hat'?

United States generates 68% of searches for 'cold weather hat'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'cold weather hat'?

Place 'cold weather hat' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'cold weather hat'?

The cost per click for 'cold weather hat' is $0.53. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'cold weather hat' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 38% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open