Skip to main content
Keyword overview

cold weather coat

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,300

Medium volume

Competition

2,417

No Data competition

Cost per click

$0.95

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

17/100

Easy

'cold weather coat' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,000
October 20251,600
November 20251,900
December 20251,600
January 20261,900
February 2026720
March 2026590
April 20263,600
May 2026720
June 2026390
July 2026390
August 2026480

Search volume by country

1,300
USA 720
55%
OTHER 580
45%

Competition by country

2,417
USA 1,442
60%
CAN 712
29%
UK 263
11%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'cold weather coat' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (55%) and competition (60%) for 'cold weather coat', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 17/100, 'cold weather coat' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The relatively low barrier means even newer shops can rank on the first page for 'cold weather coat'. Focus on a strong title placement and complete listing attributes to secure your position.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'cold weather coat' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'cold weather coat'

Frequently asked questions about 'cold weather coat'

How much search demand does 'cold weather coat' get?

'cold weather coat' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'cold weather coat'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'cold weather coat'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'cold weather coat' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'cold weather coat' has a keyword difficulty of 17/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'cold weather coat'?

United States generates 55% of searches for 'cold weather coat'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'cold weather coat'?

Place 'cold weather coat' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'cold weather coat'?

The cost per click for 'cold weather coat' is $0.95. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'cold weather coat' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 52% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around April 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open