Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 04, 2026

christmas trivia

'christmas trivia' is a highly searched keyword with 33,100 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 10,422 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 26/100, 'christmas trivia' is relatively easy to rank for because the 33,100 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $1.99 and $11.98, with most priced around $3.49. The estimated cost per click for 'christmas trivia' is $0.05 and the ad market has medium competition, meaning a moderate number of advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

33,100

High volume

Competition

13,923

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.05

Medium ad competition

Keyword difficulty

26/100

Easy

'christmas trivia' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20256,600
November 202549,500
December 2025368,000
January 20263,600
February 2026720
March 2026720
April 2026480
May 2026590
June 2026880
July 20262,400
August 20261,000
September 20261,900

How much does 'christmas trivia' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 99%
$10 – $25 1%
$25 – $50 0%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

75 listings · USD

Search volume by country

33,100
USA 27,100
82%
AUS 1,900
6%
UK 1,600
5%
EU 320
1%
IND 90
0%
OTHER 2,090
6%

Competition by country

13,923
USA 12,047
87%
UK 840
6%
EU 600
4%
AUS 404
3%
IND 32
0%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'christmas trivia' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'christmas trivia' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 82% of searches and 87% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing. With active demand in 5 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'christmas trivia' price between $1.99 and $11.98, clustering around a median of $3.49. The Under $10 range dominates at 99% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 26/100, 'christmas trivia' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'christmas trivia' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'christmas quiz' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'christmas trivia'

Top Etsy listings for 'christmas trivia'

Sample of 12 results
Fun Facts Christmas Trivia Game Friendsmas Game Kids Winter Class Party Games Office Icebreaker Games Christmas Party Weird But True Trivia

Fun Facts Christmas Trivia Game Friendsmas Game Kids Winter Class Party Games Office Icebreaker Games Christmas Party Weird But True Trivia

$2.00 707 63,887

FlamingoMtn

Christmas Which Came First Printable Christmas Trivia Game, Holiday Trivia for Teens, Adults, Senior Games, Family Christmas, Office Games

Christmas Which Came First Printable Christmas Trivia Game, Holiday Trivia for Teens, Adults, Senior Games, Family Christmas, Office Games

$2.49 181 16,936

HappyMomPrintable

Christmas Trivia Party Game

Christmas Trivia Party Game

$2.25 171 191,429

DigitalGamingCenter

Printable Christmas Trivia Game, Holiday Trivia Party Game, Fun Christmas Games for Teens, Adults, Family Christmas Quiz, Office Party Game

Printable Christmas Trivia Game, Holiday Trivia Party Game, Fun Christmas Games for Teens, Adults, Family Christmas Quiz, Office Party Game

$1.99 102 15,246

HappyMomPrintable

Christmas Trivia Game, Christmas Trivia, Christmas Family Game, Christmas Party Games, Holiday Party Printable, Download TLC659

Christmas Trivia Game, Christmas Trivia, Christmas Family Game, Christmas Party Games, Holiday Party Printable, Download TLC659

$1.99 82 17,227

MagicalPrintable

Christmas Trivia for Christians, Christmas Scavenger Hunt Printable, Nativity Story Christmas Countdown, Advent Calendar, Sunday School Idea

Christmas Trivia for Christians, Christmas Scavenger Hunt Printable, Nativity Story Christmas Countdown, Advent Calendar, Sunday School Idea

$3.99 9 582

PastorMomPrintables

Christmas Trivia True or False Game - Fact or Fiction, Christmas Eve Party Game, Christmas Trivia

Christmas Trivia True or False Game - Fact or Fiction, Christmas Eve Party Game, Christmas Trivia

$3.25 6 371

PartyVixenGames

Weird Reindeer Facts Trivia, Christmas Trivia Game, Printable PDF

Weird Reindeer Facts Trivia, Christmas Trivia Game, Printable PDF

C$3.65 2 73

Budgetines

Which Came First Christmas Trivia Game - Printable Family Quiz Games For Kids, Adults & Seniors, 40 Holiday Questions with Answers

Which Came First Christmas Trivia Game - Printable Family Quiz Games For Kids, Adults & Seniors, 40 Holiday Questions with Answers

CHF 2.85 1 153

RaesDigitalDelights

Christmas Fact or Fiction Game, Christmas Trivia Ice Breaker Games Trivia Night, Sleepover Games, Christmas Games for Seniors Christmas Quiz

Christmas Fact or Fiction Game, Christmas Trivia Ice Breaker Games Trivia Night, Sleepover Games, Christmas Games for Seniors Christmas Quiz

$2.56 1 17

VintageRoseAndAster

Christmas Trivia Printable, 30 Questions for Adults & Family, Holiday Party with Answer Key

Christmas Trivia Printable, 30 Questions for Adults & Family, Holiday Party with Answer Key

$4.99

PapelPicnic

Christmas Trivia Game Printable, 80 Holiday Quiz Questions with Answer Keys, Family Christmas Party Game for Kids and Adults

Christmas Trivia Game Printable, 80 Holiday Quiz Questions with Answer Keys, Family Christmas Party Game for Kids and Adults

$4.99

BiscuitBloomCo

Frequently asked questions about 'christmas trivia'

How much search demand does 'christmas trivia' get?

'christmas trivia' receives 33,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (82%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'christmas trivia'?

There are 10,422 Etsy listings competing for 'christmas trivia'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'christmas trivia' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'christmas trivia' has a keyword difficulty of 26/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'christmas trivia' products?

Prices for 'christmas trivia' products range from $1.99 to $11.98. The median is $3.49 and the average is $3.55. 99% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'christmas trivia'?

United States generates 82% of searches for 'christmas trivia'. Australia and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'christmas trivia'?

Since 'christmas trivia' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'christmas trivia' include 'christmas quiz' and 'christmas party game'.

How commercially valuable is 'christmas trivia'?

The cost per click for 'christmas trivia' is $0.05. Moderate ad competition suggests solid commercial potential without the intense bidding wars of broader keywords.

Is 'christmas trivia' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 71% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'christmas trivia'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open