Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 18, 2026

christmas tags

'christmas tags' is a highly searched keyword with 12,100 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 397,926 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 56/100, ranking for 'christmas tags' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $0.90 and $28, with most priced around $4.75. The estimated cost per click for 'christmas tags' is $0.78 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

12,100

High volume

Competition

397,926

High competition

Cost per click

$0.78

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

56/100

Moderate

'christmas tags' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20258,100
November 202527,100
December 202590,500
January 20261,900
February 2026480
March 2026480
April 2026390
May 2026390
June 2026480
July 2026720
August 2026880
September 20262,400

How much does 'christmas tags' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 89%
$10 – $25 10%
$25 – $50 1%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

71 listings · USD

Search volume by country

12,100
USA 4,400
36%
UK 1,300
11%
CAN 590
5%
OTHER 5,810
48%

Competition by country

397,926
USA 254,223
64%
UK 53,644
13%
CAN 21,088
5%
AUS 10,563
3%
IND 1,671
0%
OTHER 56,737
14%

How to rank for 'christmas tags' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (36%) and competition (64%) for 'christmas tags', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Price competitively

The price range for 'christmas tags' is unusually wide — from $0.90 up to $28. The median sits at $4.75, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 89% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 56/100, 'christmas tags' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'christmas tags' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'christmas tag' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'christmas tags'

Top Etsy listings for 'christmas tags'

Sample of 12 results
Christmas Personalized Gift Tags, Wine Gift Tags, Holiday Party Favor Tags, Christmas Tags, Gift Favor Tags, Tags for Gifts, White Ink

Christmas Personalized Gift Tags, Wine Gift Tags, Holiday Party Favor Tags, Christmas Tags, Gift Favor Tags, Tags for Gifts, White Ink

$6.75 3,131 114,497

SideStreetDesigns

Stocking Tags - Personalized Christmas Tag - Leather Name Tag - Leather Stocking Tag - Custom Leather Name Tag

Stocking Tags - Personalized Christmas Tag - Leather Name Tag - Leather Stocking Tag - Custom Leather Name Tag

$5.60 1,630 137,325

APKhome

Christmas Postcards, Pocket Letter, ATC, card, Christmas Tags, gift tag, Scrapbook, junk journal, December daily, printable, embellishment

Christmas Postcards, Pocket Letter, ATC, card, Christmas Tags, gift tag, Scrapbook, junk journal, December daily, printable, embellishment

$1.50 909 16,003

MyPorchPrints

Tags for Stockings, Christmas Tags, Acrylic Tags, Wood Stocking Tags, Stocking Tags Personalized, Holiday Gift Tags, Stockings Name Tag

Tags for Stockings, Christmas Tags, Acrylic Tags, Wood Stocking Tags, Stocking Tags Personalized, Holiday Gift Tags, Stockings Name Tag

$6.00 775 32,085

EverfeltGoodsShop

Hibiscus place cards Hibiscus WEDDING cards Hibiscus gift tags Hawaii wedding personalized Christmas tags with decors Wooden Hibiscus Hawaii

Hibiscus place cards Hibiscus WEDDING cards Hibiscus gift tags Hawaii wedding personalized Christmas tags with decors Wooden Hibiscus Hawaii

€1.54 339 5,122

EngraveCelebration

Christmas Ornaments, Christmas Tags SVG, Christmas SVG, Christmas laser file, Christmas Glowforge, Glowforge svg, Laser cut file

Christmas Ornaments, Christmas Tags SVG, Christmas SVG, Christmas laser file, Christmas Glowforge, Glowforge svg, Laser cut file

$3.00 311 3,291

WoodStubTemplates

Christmas Stocking Tags, Wooden Stocking Tags, Custom Name Stocking Tags, Personalized Stocking Tags, Christmas Tags

Christmas Stocking Tags, Wooden Stocking Tags, Custom Name Stocking Tags, Personalized Stocking Tags, Christmas Tags

$8.74 207 7,861

ThePaperPropShop

Christmas Tree Gift Tags Svg, Christmas Tags Svg, Tree Tags Svg, Laser Cut Svg, Christmas Glowforge Svg, Christmas Tree Svg, Christmas Gift

Christmas Tree Gift Tags Svg, Christmas Tags Svg, Tree Tags Svg, Laser Cut Svg, Christmas Glowforge Svg, Christmas Tree Svg, Christmas Gift

€3.00 145 1,626

MadeBySannn

Christmas Stocking Tags, Glitter Acrylic Stocking Tags, Custom Name Stocking Tags, Personalized Stocking Tags, Christmas Tags

Christmas Stocking Tags, Glitter Acrylic Stocking Tags, Custom Name Stocking Tags, Personalized Stocking Tags, Christmas Tags

$11.02 134 6,173

ThePaperPropShop

Vintage Christmas Labels png, Vintage Farmhouse Christmas Tags png Hot Cocoa, North Pole Png, Christmas Vintage Labels,Christmas Sublimation

Vintage Christmas Labels png, Vintage Farmhouse Christmas Tags png Hot Cocoa, North Pole Png, Christmas Vintage Labels,Christmas Sublimation

€6.00 131 2,804

DigitalArtProject

Christmas Tags SVG Bundle: Laser Cut Gift Tags (Digital Download)

Christmas Tags SVG Bundle: Laser Cut Gift Tags (Digital Download)

$4.00 108 1,632

WallPrintFactory

Stocking Tag, Personalized Christmas Tags, Christmas Stocking Tag, Name Tag for Christmas Stocking, Rustic Christmas Tag, Beaded Name Tag

Stocking Tag, Personalized Christmas Tags, Christmas Stocking Tag, Name Tag for Christmas Stocking, Rustic Christmas Tag, Beaded Name Tag

$2.50 86 9,881

TheTrendyHomeCompany

Frequently asked questions about 'christmas tags'

How much search demand does 'christmas tags' get?

'christmas tags' receives 12,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 397,926 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'christmas tags'?

There are 397,926 Etsy listings competing for 'christmas tags'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'christmas tags' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'christmas tags' has a keyword difficulty of 56/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'christmas tags' products?

Prices for 'christmas tags' products range from $0.90 to $28. The median is $4.75 and the average is $5.35. 89% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'christmas tags'?

United States generates 36% of searches for 'christmas tags'. United Kingdom and Canada also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'christmas tags'?

Since 'christmas tags' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'christmas tags' include 'christmas tag' and 'christmas gift tag'.

How commercially valuable is 'christmas tags'?

The cost per click for 'christmas tags' is $0.78. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'christmas tags' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 70% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'christmas tags'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open