Skip to main content
Keyword overview

christmas plush

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

4,400

High volume

Competition

84,565

High competition

Cost per click

$0.88

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

50/100

Moderate

'christmas plush' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20255,400
November 202518,100
December 202518,100
January 2026880
February 2026390
March 2026720
April 2026480
May 2026480
June 2026590
July 2026880
August 20261,300
September 20262,900

Search volume by country

4,400
USA 1,900
43%
OTHER 2,500
57%

Competition by country

84,565
USA 64,259
76%
AUS 2,143
3%
OTHER 18,163
21%

How to rank for 'christmas plush' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (43%) and competition (76%) for 'christmas plush', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 50/100, 'christmas plush' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'christmas plush' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'christmas plush'

Frequently asked questions about 'christmas plush'

How much search demand does 'christmas plush' get?

'christmas plush' receives 4,400 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 84,565 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (43%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'christmas plush'?

There are 84,565 Etsy listings competing for 'christmas plush'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'christmas plush' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'christmas plush' has a keyword difficulty of 50/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'christmas plush'?

United States generates 43% of searches for 'christmas plush'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'christmas plush'?

Since 'christmas plush' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'christmas plush'?

The cost per click for 'christmas plush' is $0.88. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'christmas plush' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 46% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open