Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 26, 2026

christmas placemat

'christmas placemat' is a highly searched keyword with 14,800 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 25,935 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 34/100, ranking for 'christmas placemat' is achievable but competitive — there are 25,935 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $0.99 and $72, with most priced around $7.50. The estimated cost per click for 'christmas placemat' is $0.46 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

14,800

High volume

Competition

25,935

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.46

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

34/100

Moderate

'christmas placemat' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20256,600
October 202518,100
November 202574,000
December 202590,500
January 20264,400
February 2026720
March 2026880
April 2026880
May 2026720
June 2026720
July 20261,300
August 20262,400

How much does 'christmas placemat' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 51%
$10 – $25 14%
$25 – $50 31%
$50 – $100 4%
$100+ 0%

72 listings · USD

Search volume by country

14,800
USA 6,600
45%
UK 5,400
36%
EU 480
3%
OTHER 2,320
16%

Competition by country

25,935
USA 13,646
53%
EU 4,066
16%
UK 3,953
15%
AUS 656
3%
OTHER 3,614
14%

How to rank for 'christmas placemat' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (45%) and competition (53%) for 'christmas placemat', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Price competitively

The price range for 'christmas placemat' is unusually wide — from $0.99 up to $72. The median sits at $7.50, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 51% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 34/100, 'christmas placemat' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'christmas placemat' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'christmas placemats' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'christmas placemat'

Top Etsy listings for 'christmas placemat'

Sample of 12 results
Christmas Placemats Printable and Editable, Christmas Coloring Pages, Instant Download

Christmas Placemats Printable and Editable, Christmas Coloring Pages, Instant Download

$3.00 320 8,928

FiveGrapesDesigns

NEW! Christmas placemats, BEIGE EDITION, Placemats set (4 or 6), Paws in the Snow, Holiday placemats, linen placemats, Christmas decor

NEW! Christmas placemats, BEIGE EDITION, Placemats set (4 or 6), Paws in the Snow, Holiday placemats, linen placemats, Christmas decor

€26.00 259 8,643

LinenIsLove

Dollhouse Miniature, Christmas Placemats, Red Tree Design, Table Decoration, Dolls House, Place Mats, Shabby Cottage Chic, 1:12th Scale

Dollhouse Miniature, Christmas Placemats, Red Tree Design, Table Decoration, Dolls House, Place Mats, Shabby Cottage Chic, 1:12th Scale

£4.70 245 2,524

SarahsLilEssentials

Dollhouse Miniature, Christmas Placemats, Santa Design, Table Decoration, Pack 4 or 6, Place Mats, Shabby Cottage Chic, 1:12th Scale

Dollhouse Miniature, Christmas Placemats, Santa Design, Table Decoration, Pack 4 or 6, Place Mats, Shabby Cottage Chic, 1:12th Scale

£4.70 78 1,347

SarahsLilEssentials

Pine Cone Embroidered Linen Christmas Placemat & Napkin Set

Pine Cone Embroidered Linen Christmas Placemat & Napkin Set

£7.00 67 2,113

HimmelbergHome

Christmas Placemats for Kids: 10 Fun and Printable Designs for Holiday Activities, Perfect for Parties and Gifts, 8.5"x11" PDF Download

Christmas Placemats for Kids: 10 Fun and Printable Designs for Holiday Activities, Perfect for Parties and Gifts, 8.5"x11" PDF Download

$3.99 44 999

LittleMelonPressShop

Silver Reindeer Embroidered Linen Christmas Placemats | Soft Table Decor

Silver Reindeer Embroidered Linen Christmas Placemats | Soft Table Decor

£7.00 37 1,552

HimmelbergHome

Red Ribbon Pinkmas Christmas Placemat Pad | Christmas Placemat | Watercolor Ribbon Placemat | Winter Table Decor | Plaid Tablescape

Red Ribbon Pinkmas Christmas Placemat Pad | Christmas Placemat | Watercolor Ribbon Placemat | Winter Table Decor | Plaid Tablescape

$28.00 34 632

bycamimonet

Merry Christmas Plaid Placemat Pad | Christmas Placemat | Watercolor Plaid Christmas Placemat | Winter Table Decor | Plaid Tablescape

Merry Christmas Plaid Placemat Pad | Christmas Placemat | Watercolor Plaid Christmas Placemat | Winter Table Decor | Plaid Tablescape

$28.00 30 412

bycamimonet

Personalized Kids Christmas Placemat | Holiday Table Decor

Personalized Kids Christmas Placemat | Holiday Table Decor

$28.00 30 1,238

MayflyandJunebug

Kids Coloring Christmas Placemat | Christmas Activity Coloring Page | Kids Christmas Puzzles | Custom Kids Placemat | Santa Coloring Page

Kids Coloring Christmas Placemat | Christmas Activity Coloring Page | Kids Christmas Puzzles | Custom Kids Placemat | Santa Coloring Page

$2.50 26 2,707

WhirlybirdPrintShop

Personalized Christmas Placemat | Santa Sleigh Kid's Place mat

Personalized Christmas Placemat | Santa Sleigh Kid's Place mat

$28.00 26 578

MayflyandJunebug

Frequently asked questions about 'christmas placemat'

How much search demand does 'christmas placemat' get?

'christmas placemat' receives 14,800 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (45%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'christmas placemat'?

There are 25,935 Etsy listings competing for 'christmas placemat'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'christmas placemat' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'christmas placemat' has a keyword difficulty of 34/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'christmas placemat' products?

Prices for 'christmas placemat' products range from $0.99 to $72. The median is $7.50 and the average is $16.36. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 51% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'christmas placemat'?

United States generates 45% of searches for 'christmas placemat'. United Kingdom and European Union also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'christmas placemat'?

Since 'christmas placemat' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'christmas placemat' include 'christmas placemats' and 'christmas table'.

How commercially valuable is 'christmas placemat'?

The cost per click for 'christmas placemat' is $0.46. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'christmas placemat' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 64% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'christmas placemat'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open