Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 02, 2026

christmas market

'christmas market' is a highly searched keyword with 246,000 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 39,324 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 32/100, 'christmas market' is relatively easy to rank for because the 246,000 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $1.50 and $39.90, with most priced around $6.70. The estimated cost per click for 'christmas market' is $0.59 and the ad market has low competition, meaning not many advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

246,000

High volume

Competition

39,324

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.59

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

32/100

Easy

'christmas market' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025110,000
October 2025201,000
November 20251,000,000
December 20251,500,000
January 202674,000
February 202622,200
March 202622,200
April 202622,200
May 202622,200
June 202627,100
July 202633,100
August 202660,500

How much does 'christmas market' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 68%
$10 – $25 23%
$25 – $50 9%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

44 listings · USD

Search volume by country

246,000
USA 40,500
16%
CAN 33,100
13%
OTHER 172,400
70%

Competition by country

39,324
USA 20,211
51%
UK 3,551
9%
CAN 1,153
3%
AUS 871
2%
OTHER 13,538
34%

How to rank for 'christmas market' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (16%) and competition (51%) for 'christmas market', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'christmas market' is unusually wide — from $1.50 up to $39.90. The median sits at $6.70, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 68% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 32/100, 'christmas market' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'christmas market' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'weihnachtsmarkt' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'christmas market'

Top Etsy listings for 'christmas market'

Sample of 12 results
Weihnachtsmarktstand für den Wichtel | Wichteltür |  Wichtelweihnacht |  Miniaturen | Wichtelzubehör | Miniaturen für Wichteltür

Weihnachtsmarktstand für den Wichtel | Wichteltür | Wichtelweihnacht | Miniaturen | Wichtelzubehör | Miniaturen für Wichteltür

€11.61 664 19,321

ArvosWunderland

Christmas Market Shadow Play Candle Attachment – Create Magical Festive Atmosphere with Beautiful Silhouette Projector

Christmas Market Shadow Play Candle Attachment – Create Magical Festive Atmosphere with Beautiful Silhouette Projector

€7.90 580 10,130

www13grammcom

Weihnachtsmarkt to go | Weihnachtsgeschenk | Geschenk SET | Weihnachten to go | Wichtelgeschenk |   | MINI Weihnachtsmarkt to go | Holz BOX

Weihnachtsmarkt to go | Weihnachtsgeschenk | Geschenk SET | Weihnachten to go | Wichtelgeschenk | | MINI Weihnachtsmarkt to go | Holz BOX

€9.50 417 51,920

VelvetDesignBerlin

Weihnachtsmarkt Kerzenbox 3D Druck Datei 3MF + STL | Adventskerzenhalter DIY Stecksystem | Gewerbelizenz für  100 Stück | Weihnachtsdeko

Weihnachtsmarkt Kerzenbox 3D Druck Datei 3MF + STL | Adventskerzenhalter DIY Stecksystem | Gewerbelizenz für 100 Stück | Weihnachtsdeko

€5.99 190 2,429

Laedchenliebe

Weihnachtsmarkt to go | 7 Etiketten | Geschenkidee Weihnachten | Geschenkkorb | Glühwein | Weihnachtszeit | DIY | PDF Download

Weihnachtsmarkt to go | 7 Etiketten | Geschenkidee Weihnachten | Geschenkkorb | Glühwein | Weihnachtszeit | DIY | PDF Download

€3.27 167 6,079

DanArtCreation

Pop Up Karte Weihnachten „Weihnachtsmarkt“ - Handgemachte 3D Weihnachtskarte mit Weihnachtsbaum für Kinder, Frauen und Männer

Pop Up Karte Weihnachten „Weihnachtsmarkt“ - Handgemachte 3D Weihnachtskarte mit Weihnachtsbaum für Kinder, Frauen und Männer

€8.90 151 3,487

papercrushPopUp

Retro Christmas Market Jigsaw Puzzle 200/300/500/1000 Wood Festive Christmas Winter City Puzzles,Charming Holiday Christmas Market Wall Art

Retro Christmas Market Jigsaw Puzzle 200/300/500/1000 Wood Festive Christmas Winter City Puzzles,Charming Holiday Christmas Market Wall Art

$35.00 105 2,244

InRightShop

Watercolor Christmas Market Card, Illustrated Holiday Stationery (5x5")

Watercolor Christmas Market Card, Illustrated Holiday Stationery (5x5")

$3.06 81 1,404

MyDesignPictures

SVG Kerzenbox Weihnachtsmarkt | Laserdatei für 3mm Holz | Adventsdeko | Platz für 4 Kerzen 100x22mm | inkl. Gewerbelizenz Weihnachten XMAS

SVG Kerzenbox Weihnachtsmarkt | Laserdatei für 3mm Holz | Adventsdeko | Platz für 4 Kerzen 100x22mm | inkl. Gewerbelizenz Weihnachten XMAS

€4.19 81 1,090

Laedchenliebe

Süßigkeiten für den Wichtelweihnachtsmarkt |  Wichteltür | Miniaturen | Wichtelzubehör | Miniaturen für Wichteltür

Süßigkeiten für den Wichtelweihnachtsmarkt | Wichteltür | Miniaturen | Wichtelzubehör | Miniaturen für Wichteltür

€3.99 81 2,914

ArvosWunderland

Weihnachtsmarkt to go klein | Weihnachtsbude | Weihnachtshaus | Weihnachtsgeschenk | Holzhaus Eiche | Weihnachten

Weihnachtsmarkt to go klein | Weihnachtsbude | Weihnachtshaus | Weihnachtsgeschenk | Holzhaus Eiche | Weihnachten

€16.50 47 2,889

Dekoschmiedin

MEDIUM size | Christmas Market Stall Shelf Poster to Color In | Medium Size - 12 pages | Instant Download

MEDIUM size | Christmas Market Stall Shelf Poster to Color In | Medium Size - 12 pages | Instant Download

€5.00 40 853

Hattifant

Frequently asked questions about 'christmas market'

How much search demand does 'christmas market' get?

'christmas market' receives 246,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'christmas market'?

There are 39,324 Etsy listings competing for 'christmas market'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'christmas market' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'christmas market' has a keyword difficulty of 32/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'christmas market' products?

Prices for 'christmas market' products range from $1.50 to $39.90. The median is $6.70 and the average is $10.35. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 68% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'christmas market'?

United States generates 16% of searches for 'christmas market'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'christmas market'?

Since 'christmas market' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'christmas market' include 'weihnachtsmarkt' and 'christmas'.

How commercially valuable is 'christmas market'?

The cost per click for 'christmas market' is $0.59. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'christmas market' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 45% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'christmas market'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open