Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 27, 2026

christmas crochet

'christmas crochet' is a highly searched keyword with 5,400 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 396,412 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 58/100, ranking for 'christmas crochet' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1.99 and $25.71, with most priced around $5.99. The estimated cost per click for 'christmas crochet' is $0.32 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

5,400

High volume

Competition

396,412

High competition

Cost per click

$0.32

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

58/100

Moderate

'christmas crochet' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202512,100
November 202522,200
December 202514,800
January 2026720
February 2026390
March 2026390
April 2026480
May 2026590
June 2026720
July 20261,300
August 20262,900
September 20265,400

How much does 'christmas crochet' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 82%
$10 – $25 17%
$25 – $50 1%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

72 listings · USD

Search volume by country

5,400
USA 1,600
30%
UK 1,300
24%
EU 590
11%
AUS 390
7%
CAN 320
6%
OTHER 1,200
22%

Competition by country

396,412
USA 163,105
41%
EU 48,438
12%
UK 34,406
9%
CAN 14,565
4%
AUS 8,125
2%
OTHER 127,773
32%

How to rank for 'christmas crochet' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (30%) and competition (41%) for 'christmas crochet', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 5 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

The price range for 'christmas crochet' is unusually wide — from $1.99 up to $25.71. The median sits at $5.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 82% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 58/100, 'christmas crochet' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'christmas crochet' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'holiday crochet' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'christmas crochet'

Top Etsy listings for 'christmas crochet'

Sample of 12 results
Christmas Crochet Pattern, Crochet Gingerbread and Elves Pattern, Crochet Snowman, Santa Claus Pattern

Christmas Crochet Pattern, Crochet Gingerbread and Elves Pattern, Crochet Snowman, Santa Claus Pattern

$13.99 5,055 82,909

HippiegurumiCrochet

Gingerbread Crochet Pattern, Christmas Crochet Pattern, Crochet Gingerbread Pattern, Gingerbread Boy and Girl

Gingerbread Crochet Pattern, Christmas Crochet Pattern, Crochet Gingerbread Pattern, Gingerbread Boy and Girl

$9.99 3,623 39,244

HippiegurumiCrochet

Christmas Crochet Pillow Pattern Snowflake Crochet Pillow DIY Farmhouse Home Decor Crochet Cushion Pattern Winter Let It Snow Bobble 18 x 18

Christmas Crochet Pillow Pattern Snowflake Crochet Pillow DIY Farmhouse Home Decor Crochet Cushion Pattern Winter Let It Snow Bobble 18 x 18

$5.00 2,402 20,719

SeacliffeCottage

Christmas Crochet Pattern - Santa, Reindeer, Christmas Tree Amigurumi

Christmas Crochet Pattern - Santa, Reindeer, Christmas Tree Amigurumi

€5.90 1,979 18,449

PlushiCoPatterns

Standing Reindeer Crochet Pattern (christmas reindeer pattern, christmas crochet pattern, amigurumi reindeer, deer crochet pattern)

Standing Reindeer Crochet Pattern (christmas reindeer pattern, christmas crochet pattern, amigurumi reindeer, deer crochet pattern)

$5.99 1,694 14,211

aqcrochets

Easy Crochet ornament pattern, easy simple quick DIY gift, Christmas bauble or bulb cover, beginner Christmas crochet projects, holiday gift

Easy Crochet ornament pattern, easy simple quick DIY gift, Christmas bauble or bulb cover, beginner Christmas crochet projects, holiday gift

$6.00 1,210 16,421

SweetLittlesBtq

3 Christmas Crochet Bauble Patterns eBook - Crochet Ball PDF

3 Christmas Crochet Bauble Patterns eBook - Crochet Ball PDF

$9.30 1,039 21,354

AnnieDesignCrochet

Brrrnie the Snowman Crochet Pattern, Snowman Plushy Crochet, Christmas Crochet Pattern, Winter Crochet Pattern, Large Snowman Amigurumi

Brrrnie the Snowman Crochet Pattern, Snowman Plushy Crochet, Christmas Crochet Pattern, Winter Crochet Pattern, Large Snowman Amigurumi

C$15.00 864 9,006

KitzKnitzCo

Crochet patterns Christmas gnome with poinsettia, Christmas amigurumi gnome pattern, Crochet winter gnome pattern, Christmas crochet gnome

Crochet patterns Christmas gnome with poinsettia, Christmas amigurumi gnome pattern, Crochet winter gnome pattern, Christmas crochet gnome

$6.99 738 5,950

Mufficorn

Nativity Scene Table Runner - Mosaic Crochet Pattern - Christmas Crochet Pattern - Christmas Table Runner

Nativity Scene Table Runner - Mosaic Crochet Pattern - Christmas Crochet Pattern - Christmas Table Runner

$7.75 735 6,315

LavenderCupCottage

Rudy Reindeer Crochet Pattern, Christmas Crochet Plushy, Christmas Crochet Pattern, Reindeer Crochet Pattern, Reindeer Crochet, KitzKnitz

Rudy Reindeer Crochet Pattern, Christmas Crochet Plushy, Christmas Crochet Pattern, Reindeer Crochet Pattern, Reindeer Crochet, KitzKnitz

C$15.00 573 7,335

KitzKnitzCo

Crochet Santa Hat Wine Topper PATTERN | Crochet Wine Bag | Crochet Wine Bottle Cozy | Christmas Crochet Pattern | Crochet Gifts

Crochet Santa Hat Wine Topper PATTERN | Crochet Wine Bag | Crochet Wine Bottle Cozy | Christmas Crochet Pattern | Crochet Gifts

$4.50 558 6,247

SpottedHorseDesignCo

Frequently asked questions about 'christmas crochet'

How much search demand does 'christmas crochet' get?

'christmas crochet' receives 5,400 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 396,412 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'christmas crochet'?

There are 396,412 Etsy listings competing for 'christmas crochet'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'christmas crochet' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'christmas crochet' has a keyword difficulty of 58/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'christmas crochet' products?

Prices for 'christmas crochet' products range from $1.99 to $25.71. The median is $5.99 and the average is $6.92. 82% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'christmas crochet'?

United States generates 30% of searches for 'christmas crochet'. United Kingdom and European Union also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'christmas crochet'?

Since 'christmas crochet' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'christmas crochet' include 'holiday crochet' and 'crochet pattern'.

How commercially valuable is 'christmas crochet'?

The cost per click for 'christmas crochet' is $0.32. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'christmas crochet' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 55% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'christmas crochet'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open