Skip to main content
Keyword overview

christmas background

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

368,000

High volume

Competition

95,052

High competition

Cost per click

$1.14

Medium ad competition

Keyword difficulty

38/100

Moderate

'christmas background' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 2025201,000
November 20251,500,000
December 20252,740,000
January 202649,500
February 202614,800
March 202614,800
April 202612,100
May 20269,900
June 20269,900
July 202614,800
August 202627,100
September 202660,500

Search volume by country

368,000
USA 201,000
55%
OTHER 167,000
45%

Competition by country

95,052
USA 66,959
70%
UK 7,320
8%
AUS 3,192
3%
IND 819
1%
OTHER 16,762
18%

How to rank for 'christmas background' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (55%) and competition (70%) for 'christmas background', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 38/100, 'christmas background' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.14 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'christmas background' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'christmas background'

Frequently asked questions about 'christmas background'

How much search demand does 'christmas background' get?

'christmas background' receives 368,000 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 95,052 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'christmas background'?

There are 95,052 Etsy listings competing for 'christmas background'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'christmas background' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'christmas background' has a keyword difficulty of 38/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'christmas background'?

United States generates 55% of searches for 'christmas background'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'christmas background'?

Since 'christmas background' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'christmas background'?

The cost per click for 'christmas background' is $1.14. Moderate ad competition suggests solid commercial potential without the intense bidding wars of broader keywords.

Is 'christmas background' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 70% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open