Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 27, 2026

chenille pillow cover

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

720

Medium volume

Competition

15,414

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.65

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

45/100

Moderate

'chenille pillow cover' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025590
October 2025880
November 20251,000
December 2025590
January 2026880
February 2026720
March 20261,300
April 2026720
May 2026390
June 2026210
July 2026320
August 2026390

How much does 'chenille pillow cover' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 5%
$10 – $25 5%
$25 – $50 44%
$50 – $100 44%
$100+ 2%

84 listings · USD

Search volume by country

720
OTHER 720
100%

Competition by country

15,414
OTHER 15,414
100%

How to rank for 'chenille pillow cover' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'chenille pillow cover' is heavily concentrated in Others, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize Others shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'chenille pillow cover' price between $3 and $109, clustering around a median of $45. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 44% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 45/100, 'chenille pillow cover' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $45, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'chenille pillow cover' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'chenille pillow cover'

Top Etsy listings for 'chenille pillow cover'

Sample of 12 results
Chenille Pillow Cover: Various Colors & Sizes, Decorative Throw Pillow

Chenille Pillow Cover: Various Colors & Sizes, Decorative Throw Pillow

€19.00 986 49,474

PillowOasis

Blue Zebra Chenille Pillow Cover, Animal Print Sofa Cushion, Maximalist Decor

Blue Zebra Chenille Pillow Cover, Animal Print Sofa Cushion, Maximalist Decor

$34.11 457 6,861

NabisStudioLiving

Teal Chenille Pillow Cover, Luxury Decorative Throw Pillow, Teal Chenille Pillow Cover, Luxury Throw Pillow, Textured Aqua Cushion Cover

Teal Chenille Pillow Cover, Luxury Decorative Throw Pillow, Teal Chenille Pillow Cover, Luxury Throw Pillow, Textured Aqua Cushion Cover

$45.00 250 5,397

Hometohomepillows

Blue Chenille Pillow Cover in Leopard Animal Fabric

Blue Chenille Pillow Cover in Leopard Animal Fabric

$10.00 240 6,219

PillowLoftHomeDecor

Taupe Chenille Pillow Cover: Light Brown Sofa Pillow

Taupe Chenille Pillow Cover: Light Brown Sofa Pillow

€19.00 163 4,494

PillowOasis

Dark Beige Chenille Pillow Cover, Taupe Textured Neutral Boho Cushion

Dark Beige Chenille Pillow Cover, Taupe Textured Neutral Boho Cushion

€43.00 150 2,197

PillowsByHappyLemon

Brunschwig and Fils Turquoise Chenille Pillow Cover, 12x22

Brunschwig and Fils Turquoise Chenille Pillow Cover, 12x22

$4.00 132 2,241

SwanCourtLimited

Charcoal Gray Chenille Pillow Cover, Soft Decorative Cushion, Solid Cushion Case, Home Decor

Charcoal Gray Chenille Pillow Cover, Soft Decorative Cushion, Solid Cushion Case, Home Decor

$40.95 128 3,834

Haelh

Luxury Teal Chenille Pillow Cover, Decorative Cushion, Home Living, Teal  Pillow Cover, Luxury Aqua Blue Green Decorative Pillow

Luxury Teal Chenille Pillow Cover, Decorative Cushion, Home Living, Teal Pillow Cover, Luxury Aqua Blue Green Decorative Pillow

$44.00 107 1,872

Hometohomepillows

Burgundy Chenille Pillow Cover, Victorian Rose Tapestry Cushion, Gobelin Throw Pillow Decor

Burgundy Chenille Pillow Cover, Victorian Rose Tapestry Cushion, Gobelin Throw Pillow Decor

$109.00 89 2,734

Canwashomestore

Boho Tufted Chenille Pillow Cover, Textured Grid Throw Pillow Case, Eclectic Modern Farmhouse Cushion Cover, Housewarming Gift

Boho Tufted Chenille Pillow Cover, Textured Grid Throw Pillow Case, Eclectic Modern Farmhouse Cushion Cover, Housewarming Gift

$68.26 72 1,354

SiennaHomeDecoration

Piping Chenille Pillow Cover, Corded Throw Pillow Cover, Personalized Piping Decorative Pillows, Chenille Lumbar Pillows for Sofa and Couch

Piping Chenille Pillow Cover, Corded Throw Pillow Cover, Personalized Piping Decorative Pillows, Chenille Lumbar Pillows for Sofa and Couch

$28.56 68 3,142

ChepsykDesign

Frequently asked questions about 'chenille pillow cover'

How much search demand does 'chenille pillow cover' get?

'chenille pillow cover' receives 720 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'chenille pillow cover'?

There are 15,414 Etsy listings competing for 'chenille pillow cover'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'chenille pillow cover' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'chenille pillow cover' has a keyword difficulty of 45/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'chenille pillow cover' products?

Prices for 'chenille pillow cover' products range from $3 to $109. The median is $45 and the average is $49.64. 44% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'chenille pillow cover'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'chenille pillow cover'. Since Others dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'chenille pillow cover'?

Place 'chenille pillow cover' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'chenille pillow cover' include 'chenille pillow' and 'decorative pillow'.

How commercially valuable is 'chenille pillow cover'?

The cost per click for 'chenille pillow cover' is $0.65. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $45 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'chenille pillow cover' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 34% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around March 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'chenille pillow cover'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open