Skip to main content
Keyword overview

charm gift

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

480

Medium volume

Competition

1,540,986

High competition

Cost per click

$0.73

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

78/100

Hard

'charm gift' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 2025390
November 2025590
December 2025720
January 2026590
February 2026480
March 2026480
April 2026390
May 2026390
June 2026390
July 2026480
August 2026480
September 2026480

Search volume by country

480
USA 210
44%
UK 70
15%
OTHER 200
42%

Competition by country

1,540,986
USA 1,148,154
75%
UK 392,832
25%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'charm gift' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (44%) and competition (75%) for 'charm gift', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 78/100, 'charm gift' is rated hard to rank for on Etsy. Competition is disproportionately high relative to search volume. Rather than targeting this keyword head-on, use it as a secondary tag and focus your title on more specific variations where you can rank higher.

Optimization tips

'charm gift' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'charm gift'

Frequently asked questions about 'charm gift'

How much search demand does 'charm gift' get?

'charm gift' receives 480 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (44%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'charm gift'?

There are 1,374,218 Etsy listings competing for 'charm gift'. With a difficulty score of 78/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.

Is 'charm gift' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'charm gift' has a keyword difficulty of 78/100 (hard). This is a competitive keyword best suited for established shops with existing sales momentum. Newer sellers should consider using it as a secondary tag while focusing on less saturated alternatives.

Which countries have the most demand for 'charm gift'?

United States generates 44% of searches for 'charm gift'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'charm gift'?

Since 'charm gift' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'charm gift'?

The cost per click for 'charm gift' is $0.73. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'charm gift' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 23% between October 2025 and September 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open