Skip to main content
Keyword overview

career timeline

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,300

Medium volume

Competition

366

Low competition

Cost per click

—

No data

Keyword difficulty

18/100

Easy

'career timeline' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,000
October 20251,300
November 2025880
December 2025590
January 20261,000
February 20261,000
March 20261,000
April 2026880
May 20261,000
June 20261,600
July 20262,400
August 20263,600

Search volume by country

1,300
USA 880
68%
OTHER 420
32%

Competition by country

366
USA 223
61%
OTHER 143
39%

How to rank for 'career timeline' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'career timeline' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 68% of searches and 61% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 18/100, 'career timeline' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The relatively low barrier means even newer shops can rank on the first page for 'career timeline'. Focus on a strong title placement and complete listing attributes to secure your position.

Optimization tips

'career timeline' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'career timeline'

Frequently asked questions about 'career timeline'

How much search demand does 'career timeline' get?

'career timeline' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (68%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'career timeline'?

There are 366 Etsy listings competing for 'career timeline'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'career timeline' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'career timeline' has a keyword difficulty of 18/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'career timeline'?

United States generates 68% of searches for 'career timeline'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'career timeline'?

Since 'career timeline' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

Is 'career timeline' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 260% between September 2025 and August 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around August 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open