Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jul 28, 2026

cardboard bag

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,900

High volume

Competition

6,505

Medium competition

Cost per click

$3.39

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

33/100

Moderate

'cardboard bag' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,900
October 20251,900
November 20251,900
December 20251,900
January 20261,900
February 20261,900
March 20261,900
April 20261,600
May 20261,900
June 20261,600
July 20261,600
August 20261,900

How much does 'cardboard bag' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 27%
$10 – $25 22%
$25 – $50 20%
$50 – $100 4%
$100+ 27%

49 listings · USD

Search volume by country

1,900
OTHER 1,900
100%

Competition by country

6,505
OTHER 6,505
100%

How to rank for 'cardboard bag' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'cardboard bag' is heavily concentrated in Others, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize Others shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'cardboard bag' is unusually wide — from $0.68 up to $850. The median sits at $25, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is Under $10 (27% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 33/100, 'cardboard bag' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $3.39 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'cardboard bag' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'cardboard box' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'cardboard bag'

Top Etsy listings for 'cardboard bag'

Sample of 12 results
Set of 50, Kraft Cardboard Drawer Box – Jewelry Gift Container, Multi Sizes

Set of 50, Kraft Cardboard Drawer Box – Jewelry Gift Container, Multi Sizes

A$34.95 578 23,833

SJWeddingStationery

Book Shaped Gift Box from Cardboard  : A4 Printable Template (PDF)

Book Shaped Gift Box from Cardboard : A4 Printable Template (PDF)

€5.00 143 2,261

ItoshigeStudio

Personalized Light Blue Quran Box Cardboard Bag Pearl Prayer Bead Islamic Gift Set | Ramadan Eid Hajj Umrah Wedding Birthday Graduation Gift

Personalized Light Blue Quran Box Cardboard Bag Pearl Prayer Bead Islamic Gift Set | Ramadan Eid Hajj Umrah Wedding Birthday Graduation Gift

$13.32 136 7,384

MuslimFavorsGifts

Lowpoly Backpack Template - DIY Cardboard Bag Pattern (Scalable PDF)

Lowpoly Backpack Template - DIY Cardboard Bag Pattern (Scalable PDF)

IDR 163200.00 106 3,048

cardboardtemplates

Portable Flower Box Kraft Paper Handy Gift Bag With Handhold Wedding Rose Party Gift Box Packaging Cardboard Box Bag For Wedding

Portable Flower Box Kraft Paper Handy Gift Bag With Handhold Wedding Rose Party Gift Box Packaging Cardboard Box Bag For Wedding

C$18.23 106 6,432

ErikordSupplies

Kraft Cardboard Gable Box with Tray (50pk) - 14x10x12cm

Kraft Cardboard Gable Box with Tray (50pk) - 14x10x12cm

A$36.95 77 4,065

SJWeddingStationery

VECTOR (archivo digital) moldes para cajas de papel, cartulina, carton (version BOLSAS)  2 modelos, 2 medidas para corte laser o CNC

VECTOR (archivo digital) moldes para cajas de papel, cartulina, carton (version BOLSAS) 2 modelos, 2 medidas para corte laser o CNC

$2.00 72 990

SolucionVectorArg

Black gift cardboard bag with satin handles, big shopping bag with custom logo, clothes packaging bag, personalized cosmetic candle bag 50pc

Black gift cardboard bag with satin handles, big shopping bag with custom logo, clothes packaging bag, personalized cosmetic candle bag 50pc

$210.00 68 1,861

LaBBoxPackaging

Schultüte 3D T-Rex handgefertigt stabil aus Hartkarton & Premium Krepp, Personalisierte Dinosaurier Zuckertüte für Jungen Einschulung 2026

Schultüte 3D T-Rex handgefertigt stabil aus Hartkarton & Premium Krepp, Personalisierte Dinosaurier Zuckertüte für Jungen Einschulung 2026

€49.99 58 5,433

Schultueten3D

Personalized Gray Quran Box Cardboard Bag Pearl Prayer Bead Islamic Gift Set | Ramadan Eid Hajj Umrah Wedding Birthday Graduation Gift

Personalized Gray Quran Box Cardboard Bag Pearl Prayer Bead Islamic Gift Set | Ramadan Eid Hajj Umrah Wedding Birthday Graduation Gift

$13.32 50 3,118

MuslimFavorsGifts

Bowknot Cardboard Gift Bags: Wedding Party Favor, 12x16x6cm (15pc)

Bowknot Cardboard Gift Bags: Wedding Party Favor, 12x16x6cm (15pc)

A$14.99 28 1,373

Myjewellerydisplay

Personalized Paper Retail Bags with Handles - Custom Logo Gift Bags

Personalized Paper Retail Bags with Handles - Custom Logo Gift Bags

$2.20 28 886

packartbox

Frequently asked questions about 'cardboard bag'

How much search demand does 'cardboard bag' get?

'cardboard bag' receives 1,900 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'cardboard bag'?

There are 6,505 Etsy listings competing for 'cardboard bag'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'cardboard bag' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'cardboard bag' has a keyword difficulty of 33/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'cardboard bag' products?

Prices for 'cardboard bag' products range from $0.68 to $850. The median is $25 and the average is $107.79. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay.

Which countries have the most demand for 'cardboard bag'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'cardboard bag'. Since Others dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'cardboard bag'?

Since 'cardboard bag' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'cardboard bag' include 'cardboard box' and 'gift box'.

How commercially valuable is 'cardboard bag'?

The cost per click for 'cardboard bag' is $3.39. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'cardboard bag' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around September 2025.

Keywords related to 'cardboard bag'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open