Skip to main content
Keyword overview

bts merch

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

90,500

High volume

Competition

14,223

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.34

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

25/100

Easy

'bts merch' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202522,200
November 202527,100
December 202533,100
January 202649,500
February 202627,100
March 202690,500
April 2026110,000
May 2026135,000
June 2026201,000
July 2026110,000
August 2026110,000
September 202674,000

Search volume by country

90,500
USA 33,100
37%
EU 3,600
4%
CAN 2,900
3%
UK 2,400
3%
OTHER 48,500
54%

Competition by country

14,223
USA 9,455
66%
EU 1,030
7%
UK 810
6%
CAN 349
2%
OTHER 2,579
18%

How to rank for 'bts merch' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (37%) and competition (66%) for 'bts merch', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. European Union and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 4 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 25/100, 'bts merch' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'bts merch' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'bts merch'

Frequently asked questions about 'bts merch'

How much search demand does 'bts merch' get?

'bts merch' receives 90,500 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'bts merch'?

There are 14,223 Etsy listings competing for 'bts merch'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'bts merch' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'bts merch' has a keyword difficulty of 25/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'bts merch'?

United States generates 37% of searches for 'bts merch'. European Union and Canada also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'bts merch'?

Since 'bts merch' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'bts merch'?

The cost per click for 'bts merch' is $0.34. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'bts merch' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 233% between October 2025 and September 2026. A 233% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around June 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open