Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jun 04, 2026

brown fur jacket

'brown fur jacket' is a highly searched keyword with 14,800 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 30,915 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 36/100, ranking for 'brown fur jacket' is achievable but competitive — there are 30,915 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $46 and $5580, with most priced around $264.50. The estimated cost per click for 'brown fur jacket' is $0.78 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

14,800

High volume

Competition

30,915

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.78

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

36/100

Moderate

'brown fur jacket' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202518,100
November 202533,100
December 202540,500
January 202622,200
February 20269,900
March 20265,400
April 20263,600
May 20265,400
June 20266,600
July 20266,600
August 20266,600
September 20268,100

How much does 'brown fur jacket' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 0%
$10 – $25 0%
$25 – $50 1%
$50 – $100 6%
$100+ 93%

72 listings · USD

Search volume by country

14,800
USA 4,400
30%
OTHER 10,400
70%

Competition by country

30,915
USA 7,398
24%
UK 2,383
8%
OTHER 21,134
68%

How to rank for 'brown fur jacket' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (30%) and competition (24%) for 'brown fur jacket', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'brown fur jacket' is unusually wide — from $46 up to $5580. The median sits at $264.50, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $100+ range dominates at 93% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 36/100, 'brown fur jacket' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $264.50, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'brown fur jacket' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'brown fur jacket'

Top Etsy listings for 'brown fur jacket'

Sample of 12 results
Brown Faux Fur Coat, Brown Fur Jacket, Bridal Fur Coat, Faux Fur Bolero, Winter Fur Coat, White Bridal Jacket, Wedding Jacket  (Anna Brw07)

Brown Faux Fur Coat, Brown Fur Jacket, Bridal Fur Coat, Faux Fur Bolero, Winter Fur Coat, White Bridal Jacket, Wedding Jacket (Anna Brw07)

$110.00 624 24,095

SissilyDesigns

Luxurious Real Mongolian sheepskin dark brown fur jacket coat fluffy full skin handmade luxury real fur women fashion ethical and organic

Luxurious Real Mongolian sheepskin dark brown fur jacket coat fluffy full skin handmade luxury real fur women fashion ethical and organic

€950.00 75 966

GioFurs

Beige Faux Fur Coat, Brown Fur Jacket, Bridal Fur Coat, Faux Fur Bolero, Winter Fur Coat, White Bridal Jacket, Wedding Jacket  (Anna Brw07)

Beige Faux Fur Coat, Brown Fur Jacket, Bridal Fur Coat, Faux Fur Bolero, Winter Fur Coat, White Bridal Jacket, Wedding Jacket (Anna Brw07)

$110.00 63 3,263

SissilyDesigns

70s 80s Vintage Brown Beaver Fur and Leather Jacket Coat Brown Fur Jacket Coat Medium large Brown Fur Bomber Jacket 1970s Size Medium Large

70s 80s Vintage Brown Beaver Fur and Leather Jacket Coat Brown Fur Jacket Coat Medium large Brown Fur Bomber Jacket 1970s Size Medium Large

$360.00 57 789

Hookedonhoney

Vintage 1950s Mouton Short Plush Brown Fur Jacket Cropped Coat - Extra Soft

Vintage 1950s Mouton Short Plush Brown Fur Jacket Cropped Coat - Extra Soft

$100.00 43 1,516

QueenpinsCo

Luxurious Real Mongolian sheepskin camel brown fur jacket coat fluffy full skin handmade luxury real fur women fashion ethical and organic

Luxurious Real Mongolian sheepskin camel brown fur jacket coat fluffy full skin handmade luxury real fur women fashion ethical and organic

€950.00 40 462

GioFurs

Vintage Muskrat Fur Coat Unique Design Luxury Brown Fur Jacket Size L XL Excellent Condition

Vintage Muskrat Fur Coat Unique Design Luxury Brown Fur Jacket Size L XL Excellent Condition

$410.00 37 650

FurryFoxStore

Vintage real curly fur coat, 80s brown fur jacket coat, Vintage Persian style lamb fur coat, 80s does 70s short fur coat for women, Size S M

Vintage real curly fur coat, 80s brown fur jacket coat, Vintage Persian style lamb fur coat, 80s does 70s short fur coat for women, Size S M

€117.60 21 1,034

RebecaVintageShop

Vintage brown fur jacket, mink fur short coat (C672), reddish brown mink fur jacket, coat, short coat, warm winter coat, cropped jacket

Vintage brown fur jacket, mink fur short coat (C672), reddish brown mink fur jacket, coat, short coat, warm winter coat, cropped jacket

C$300.00 15 1,078

HatstoSpatsVintage

Vintage Style Raccoon Fur Coat Women |70s Real Raccoon Fur Coat | Luxury Brown Fur Jacket | Handmade Women Fur Coat

Vintage Style Raccoon Fur Coat Women |70s Real Raccoon Fur Coat | Luxury Brown Fur Jacket | Handmade Women Fur Coat

$549.00 13 308

NobleFurCollective

Black Genuine Sheepskin Brown Fur Jacket - Elegant and Timeless Winter Fashion

Black Genuine Sheepskin Brown Fur Jacket - Elegant and Timeless Winter Fashion

TRY 23673.40 13 253

MarkiMarkiFUR

Vintage 50s brown fur jacket

Vintage 50s brown fur jacket

£128.00 11 178

whatmegfound

Frequently asked questions about 'brown fur jacket'

How much search demand does 'brown fur jacket' get?

'brown fur jacket' receives 14,800 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'brown fur jacket'?

There are 30,915 Etsy listings competing for 'brown fur jacket'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'brown fur jacket' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'brown fur jacket' has a keyword difficulty of 36/100 (moderate). Combined with a median product price of $264.50, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'brown fur jacket' products?

Prices for 'brown fur jacket' products range from $46 to $5580. The median is $264.50 and the average is $527.14. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 93% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'brown fur jacket'?

United States generates 30% of searches for 'brown fur jacket'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'brown fur jacket'?

Place 'brown fur jacket' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'brown fur jacket' include 'gift for her' and 'vintage fur coat'.

How commercially valuable is 'brown fur jacket'?

The cost per click for 'brown fur jacket' is $0.78. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $264.50 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'brown fur jacket' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 55% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'brown fur jacket'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open