Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 09, 2026

bookish hoodie

'bookish hoodie' is a moderately searched keyword with 880 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 20,230 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 45/100, ranking for 'bookish hoodie' is achievable but competitive — there are 20,230 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $3.07 and $70, with most priced around $38.99. The estimated cost per click for 'bookish hoodie' is $0.50 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

880

Medium volume

Competition

21,504

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.50

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

45/100

Moderate

'bookish hoodie' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,000
October 20251,000
November 20252,400
December 20251,300
January 20261,000
February 2026880
March 2026880
April 2026590
May 2026590
June 2026390
July 2026480
August 2026720

How much does 'bookish hoodie' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 2%
$10 – $25 6%
$25 – $50 67%
$50 – $100 25%
$100+ 0%

63 listings · USD

Search volume by country

880
USA 320
36%
EU 260
30%
UK 110
12%
OTHER 190
22%

Competition by country

21,504
USA 18,849
88%
UK 1,472
7%
EU 1,183
6%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'bookish hoodie' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (36%) and competition (88%) for 'bookish hoodie', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. European Union and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'bookish hoodie' price between $3.07 and $70, clustering around a median of $38.99. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 67% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 45/100, 'bookish hoodie' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $38.99, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

'bookish hoodie' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'book lover gift' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'bookish hoodie'

Top Etsy listings for 'bookish hoodie'

Sample of 12 results
One More Chapter Sweatshirt, Bookish Hoodie, Book Lover Gift, Reading Sweatshirt, Books Lover, Librarian Shirt, Reader Gift, Librarian Gift

One More Chapter Sweatshirt, Bookish Hoodie, Book Lover Gift, Reading Sweatshirt, Books Lover, Librarian Shirt, Reader Gift, Librarian Gift

$31.00 3,303 47,028

MokoShirt

Book Lover Hoodie, Abibliophobia Hoodie, Bookish Hoodie, Reading Hoodie, Book Lover Gift, Bookworm Hoodie, Funny Book Gift, Bookish Gift

Book Lover Hoodie, Abibliophobia Hoodie, Bookish Hoodie, Reading Hoodie, Book Lover Gift, Bookworm Hoodie, Funny Book Gift, Bookish Gift

£50.00 1,090 26,861

PandoreaBoutique

Reader Sweatshirt | Bookish Hoodie For Her, Book Lover Hoodie, Retro Reader Hoodie, Smut Slut Book Addict Gift, Romance Reader Shirt

Reader Sweatshirt | Bookish Hoodie For Her, Book Lover Hoodie, Retro Reader Hoodie, Smut Slut Book Addict Gift, Romance Reader Shirt

$37.50 624 7,693

ChapterCatchers

Fourth Wing Hoodie, Fourth Wing Merch, Bookish Hoodie, Book Club Hoodie, Acotar Hoodie, Basgiath Hoodie, Reading Hoodie, Book Lovers Gift

Fourth Wing Hoodie, Fourth Wing Merch, Bookish Hoodie, Book Club Hoodie, Acotar Hoodie, Basgiath Hoodie, Reading Hoodie, Book Lovers Gift

£60.00 613 12,660

StatuaPrint

Bookish Hoodie Buchliebhaber Geschenk Book lover Shirt Bookish Sweatshirt Buch Fan Geschenk Bücherwurm & Katzenliebhaber Geschenk Leseratte

Bookish Hoodie Buchliebhaber Geschenk Book lover Shirt Bookish Sweatshirt Buch Fan Geschenk Bücherwurm & Katzenliebhaber Geschenk Leseratte

€23.99 579 6,214

MeiFamilyDE

Fantasy Creatures Bookish Hoodie: Medieval Castlecore Renaissance Shirt

Fantasy Creatures Bookish Hoodie: Medieval Castlecore Renaissance Shirt

$51.33 473 2,876

PembrokeAndCardigan

Anti-Social Book Club Shirt | Bookish Hoodie For Her Book Lover Shirt Retro Reader Hoodie Smut Slut Book Addict Gift Romance Reader Shirt

Anti-Social Book Club Shirt | Bookish Hoodie For Her Book Lover Shirt Retro Reader Hoodie Smut Slut Book Addict Gift Romance Reader Shirt

$22.50 438 4,493

ChapterCatchers

Reading Sweatshirt Zip Up Hoodie Bookish Hoodie Book Lovers Hoodie Book Seller Shirt Teacher Hoodie Book Club Gift For Readers And Bookworms

Reading Sweatshirt Zip Up Hoodie Bookish Hoodie Book Lovers Hoodie Book Seller Shirt Teacher Hoodie Book Club Gift For Readers And Bookworms

$56.04 289 3,482

MeliDesignsStudio

Bookish Hoodie, The Reader Tarot Card Shirt, Skeleton Reading Shirt, Book Lover Gift, Bookish Sweater, Trendy Fall Sweatshirt

Bookish Hoodie, The Reader Tarot Card Shirt, Skeleton Reading Shirt, Book Lover Gift, Bookish Sweater, Trendy Fall Sweatshirt

$43.50 241 3,033

TheTrendingGiftCo

Powerless Crewneck, Bookish Sweatshirt, Romantasy Bookish Hoodie, Kai x Paedyn, Lauren Roberts Reckless, Bookworm Apparel, Librarian Sweater

Powerless Crewneck, Bookish Sweatshirt, Romantasy Bookish Hoodie, Kai x Paedyn, Lauren Roberts Reckless, Bookworm Apparel, Librarian Sweater

$48.99 178 3,351

ProloguesandProsecco

Book Hoodie, Bookish Hoodie, Book Lover Hoodie, Book Lovers Gift, Cute Book Hoodie, Funny Book Gift, Womens Book Hoodie, Gift For Book Lover

Book Hoodie, Bookish Hoodie, Book Lover Hoodie, Book Lovers Gift, Cute Book Hoodie, Funny Book Gift, Womens Book Hoodie, Gift For Book Lover

€37.00 174 6,228

CapitoneBoutique

Bookish Hoodie Full Zip Up For Book Lovers

Bookish Hoodie Full Zip Up For Book Lovers

$56.04 109 1,117

MeliDesignsStudio

Frequently asked questions about 'bookish hoodie'

How much search demand does 'bookish hoodie' get?

'bookish hoodie' receives 880 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations.

How saturated is the market for 'bookish hoodie'?

There are 20,230 Etsy listings competing for 'bookish hoodie'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'bookish hoodie' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'bookish hoodie' has a keyword difficulty of 45/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'bookish hoodie' products?

Prices for 'bookish hoodie' products range from $3.07 to $70. The median is $38.99 and the average is $40.87. 67% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'bookish hoodie'?

United States generates 36% of searches for 'bookish hoodie'. European Union and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'bookish hoodie'?

Since 'bookish hoodie' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'bookish hoodie' include 'book lover gift' and 'book lover hoodie'.

How commercially valuable is 'bookish hoodie'?

The cost per click for 'bookish hoodie' is $0.50. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $38.99 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'bookish hoodie' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 28% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'bookish hoodie'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open