black cat lovers
We don't have enough data for this keyword yet. Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.
Monthly Search Volume
90
Competition
56,037
Cost Per Click
—
Keyword Difficulty
75/100
Hard
'black cat lovers' Search Trend
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 90 |
| October 2025 | 70 |
| November 2025 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 70 |
| January 2026 | 70 |
| February 2026 | 70 |
| March 2026 | 110 |
| April 2026 | 110 |
| May 2026 | 90 |
| June 2026 | 70 |
| July 2026 | 70 |
| August 2026 | 110 |
Search Volume by Country
90Competition by Country
56,037How to Rank for 'black cat lovers' on Etsy
Target the Right Market
Search demand for 'black cat lovers' is strongest in United States (33%), but most competing listings come from sellers in Others (100%). This gap suggests United States buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand.
Ranking Difficulty
With a difficulty score of 75/100, 'black cat lovers' is rated hard to rank for on Etsy. Competition is disproportionately high relative to search volume. Rather than targeting this keyword head-on, use it as a secondary tag and focus your title on more specific variations where you can rank higher.
Optimization Tips
At 3 words, 'black cat lovers' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'black cat lovers'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'black cat lovers' based on real Etsy search data
Generate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'black cat lovers' in the right position
Listing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'black cat lovers' from scratch
Video Generator
Turn your 'black cat lovers' product photos into a listing video
Frequently Asked Questions About 'black cat lovers'
'black cat lovers' receives 90 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations.
There are 56,037 Etsy listings competing for 'black cat lovers'. With a difficulty score of 75/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly. Most competition comes from Others sellers (100%), while demand is strongest in United States — a gap worth exploiting.
'black cat lovers' has a keyword difficulty of 75/100 (hard). This is a competitive keyword best suited for established shops with existing sales momentum. Newer sellers should consider using it as a secondary tag while focusing on less saturated alternatives.
United States generates 33% of searches for 'black cat lovers'. Competition is centered in Others instead, which means United States buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.
Place 'black cat lovers' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.
Search volume rose 22% between September 2025 and August 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around March 2026.
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start FreeNo credit card required