Skip to main content
Keyword overview

black cape coat

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,600

High volume

Competition

6,128

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.80

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

34/100

Moderate

'black cape coat' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20253,600
November 20253,600
December 20252,900
January 20262,400
February 20261,600
March 20261,000
April 2026720
May 2026480
June 2026390
July 2026480
August 2026720
September 20261,300

Search volume by country

1,600
OTHER 1,600
100%

Competition by country

6,128
OTHER 6,128
100%

How to rank for 'black cape coat' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'black cape coat' is heavily concentrated in Others, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize Others shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 34/100, 'black cape coat' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'black cape coat' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'black cape coat'

Frequently asked questions about 'black cape coat'

How much search demand does 'black cape coat' get?

'black cape coat' receives 1,600 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'black cape coat'?

There are 6,128 Etsy listings competing for 'black cape coat'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'black cape coat' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'black cape coat' has a keyword difficulty of 34/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'black cape coat'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'black cape coat'. Since Others dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'black cape coat'?

Place 'black cape coat' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'black cape coat'?

The cost per click for 'black cape coat' is $0.80. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'black cape coat' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 64% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open