Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 12, 2026

baking recipe

'baking recipe' is a highly searched keyword with 60,500 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 61,606 listings targeting the keyword. Search demand held steady between October 2025 and September 2026 with no major seasonal swings. With a keyword difficulty of 40/100, ranking for 'baking recipe' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1 and $81, with most priced around $4.99. The estimated cost per click for 'baking recipe' is $0.54 and the ad market has low competition, meaning not many advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

60,500

High volume

Competition

61,606

High competition

Cost per click

$0.54

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

40/100

Moderate

'baking recipe' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202560,500
November 202560,500
December 202549,500
January 202660,500
February 202660,500
March 202660,500
April 202660,500
May 202674,000
June 202649,500
July 202649,500
August 202660,500
September 202660,500

How much does 'baking recipe' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 80%
$10 – $25 8%
$25 – $50 7%
$50 – $100 5%
$100+ 0%

59 listings · USD

Search volume by country

60,500
USA 27,100
45%
CAN 5,400
9%
EU 2,900
5%
OTHER 25,100
41%

Competition by country

61,606
USA 38,294
62%
EU 3,038
5%
UK 2,621
4%
CAN 1,943
3%
OTHER 15,710
26%

How to rank for 'baking recipe' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (45%) and competition (62%) for 'baking recipe', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. Canada and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Price competitively

The price range for 'baking recipe' is unusually wide — from $1 up to $81. The median sits at $4.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 80% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 40/100, 'baking recipe' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'baking recipe' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'printable recipe' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'baking recipe'

Top Etsy listings for 'baking recipe'

Sample of 12 results
Sourdough Cookbook and Alaska Sourdough Starter, Sourdough Kit, Baking Recipes

Sourdough Cookbook and Alaska Sourdough Starter, Sourdough Kit, Baking Recipes

$24.95 435 6,472

AuntPhilsTrunk

Vintage Baking Recipe Book Template: DIY Journal Pages (A4 JPG Download)

Vintage Baking Recipe Book Template: DIY Journal Pages (A4 JPG Download)

€2.50 52 973

momentrees

PRINTABLE Recipe card folder-recipe printable folio booklet-Kitchen junk journal-Cooking blank recipe cards-baking recipe-gift for mom

PRINTABLE Recipe card folder-recipe printable folio booklet-Kitchen junk journal-Cooking blank recipe cards-baking recipe-gift for mom

$5.00 19 194

TheMoonBeamsPrints

Printable Baking Recipe Cards template, 4x6 and 3x5, cute

Printable Baking Recipe Cards template, 4x6 and 3x5, cute

$3.00 8 128

PineberryPrintable

Holiday Baking Recipes Savings Challenges Games Triple Set

Holiday Baking Recipes Savings Challenges Games Triple Set

$3.00 7 50

BonfireBudgets

Recipe tab dividers, 4 x 6 recipe card dividers, Printable recipe dividers, Baking recipe cards 4 x 6, Tabbed dividers for recipe card,

Recipe tab dividers, 4 x 6 recipe card dividers, Printable recipe dividers, Baking recipe cards 4 x 6, Tabbed dividers for recipe card,

C$4.98 6 438

LittleTreasuredHome

Classic Lemon Bars Recipe | Easy Homemade Lemon Squares | Buttery Lemon Dessert | Step-by-Step Baking Recipe | Instant PDF Download

Classic Lemon Bars Recipe | Easy Homemade Lemon Squares | Buttery Lemon Dessert | Step-by-Step Baking Recipe | Instant PDF Download

$3.49 5 45

Saporetti

Homemade Cinnamon Sugar Pull-Apart Rolls, PDF recipe, Soft Yeast Buns Recipe, Instant Download, Interesting baking recipes, Cinnamon Buns

Homemade Cinnamon Sugar Pull-Apart Rolls, PDF recipe, Soft Yeast Buns Recipe, Instant Download, Interesting baking recipes, Cinnamon Buns

€2.00 5 49

StitchAndBakeTherapy

Küchenset (Kochlöffel, Pfannenwender) mit Backrezepten oder Personalisierung // Schneller Versand, Produktion in Berlin // Geschenkidee

Küchenset (Kochlöffel, Pfannenwender) mit Backrezepten oder Personalisierung // Schneller Versand, Produktion in Berlin // Geschenkidee

€0.62 5 311

CopyTerra

NEW 'Simple Sourdough' Digital Cookbook: This is a sourdough book for real life, Complete Beginners Bread Baking Recipes, Sourdough Starter

NEW 'Simple Sourdough' Digital Cookbook: This is a sourdough book for real life, Complete Beginners Bread Baking Recipes, Sourdough Starter

A$12.99 4 154

alycealexandraxo

Fudgy Brownies and Lemon Bars Recipe Bundle | Easy Dessert Recipes | Digital Baking Recipe

Fudgy Brownies and Lemon Bars Recipe Bundle | Easy Dessert Recipes | Digital Baking Recipe

$4.99 3 27

Saporetti

Cooking Electrically The Easy Flameless Way Stove Top Range Oven Deep Fat Frying Broiling Roasting Baking Recipes Cookbook and Manual

Cooking Electrically The Easy Flameless Way Stove Top Range Oven Deep Fat Frying Broiling Roasting Baking Recipes Cookbook and Manual

$5.00 3

cookbooks2andmore

Frequently asked questions about 'baking recipe'

How much search demand does 'baking recipe' get?

'baking recipe' receives 60,500 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 61,606 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (45%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'baking recipe'?

There are 61,606 Etsy listings competing for 'baking recipe'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'baking recipe' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'baking recipe' has a keyword difficulty of 40/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'baking recipe' products?

Prices for 'baking recipe' products range from $1 to $81. The median is $4.99 and the average is $10.83. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 80% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'baking recipe'?

United States generates 45% of searches for 'baking recipe'. Canada and European Union also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'baking recipe'?

Since 'baking recipe' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'baking recipe' include 'printable recipe' and 'baking recipes'.

How commercially valuable is 'baking recipe'?

The cost per click for 'baking recipe' is $0.54. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'baking recipe' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between October 2025 and September 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around May 2026.

Keywords related to 'baking recipe'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open