Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 08, 2026

autumn pillow

'autumn pillow' is a highly searched keyword with 6,600 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 25,333 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in September 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 37/100, ranking for 'autumn pillow' is achievable but competitive — there are 25,333 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2.99 and $79.99, with most priced around $28.50. The estimated cost per click for 'autumn pillow' is $0.54 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

6,600

High volume

Competition

25,333

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.54

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

37/100

Moderate

'autumn pillow' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202533,100
October 202512,100
November 20253,600
December 2025390
January 2026320
February 2026260
March 2026320
April 2026390
May 2026390
June 2026720
July 20264,400
August 202618,100

How much does 'autumn pillow' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 9%
$10 – $25 30%
$25 – $50 57%
$50 – $100 3%
$100+ 0%

87 listings · USD

Search volume by country

6,600
USA 5,400
82%
CAN 170
3%
OTHER 1,030
16%

Competition by country

25,333
USA 16,496
65%
UK 2,201
9%
CAN 622
2%
OTHER 6,014
24%

How to rank for 'autumn pillow' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'autumn pillow' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 82% of searches and 65% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'autumn pillow' price between $2.99 and $79.99, clustering around a median of $28.50. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 57% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 37/100, 'autumn pillow' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'autumn pillow' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'autumn pillow cover' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'autumn pillow'

Top Etsy listings for 'autumn pillow'

Sample of 12 results
Watercolor pumpkin pillow | Halloween decor | fall decor | fall pillow | front porch pillow | autumn decor | autumn pillow | thanksgiving

Watercolor pumpkin pillow | Halloween decor | fall decor | fall pillow | front porch pillow | autumn decor | autumn pillow | thanksgiving

$31.00 1,308 15,636

Thepillowgeek

Watercolor pumpkin and gourd pillow | thanksgiving decor | fall decor | fall pillow | lumbar | autumn decor | autumn pillow | halloween

Watercolor pumpkin and gourd pillow | thanksgiving decor | fall decor | fall pillow | lumbar | autumn decor | autumn pillow | halloween

$31.00 282 3,809

Thepillowgeek

Fall pillow, Autumn pillow, Fall appliqué pillow, Wool appliqué pillow, Fall farmhouse pillow, ticking pillow, Appliqué pillow, pumpkin

Fall pillow, Autumn pillow, Fall appliqué pillow, Wool appliqué pillow, Fall farmhouse pillow, ticking pillow, Appliqué pillow, pumpkin

$25.00 95 1,704

TheQuiltedPillow

Harvest Pumpkin Autumn Pillow / Gift

Harvest Pumpkin Autumn Pillow / Gift

$40.00 91 1,945

ecarlateboutique

Fall Pillow Cover // Truck {Style 1} // Autumn Pillow Cover // Thanksgiving Home Decor // Fall Home Decor // Farmhouse Home Decor

Fall Pillow Cover // Truck {Style 1} // Autumn Pillow Cover // Thanksgiving Home Decor // Fall Home Decor // Farmhouse Home Decor

$28.95 77 1,391

porterlanehome

Fall Trend Pillow Cover,Autumn Pillow Sham,Happy Fall Cushion Case,Squirrel and Acorn Print Pillowcase,Pumpkin Home Decor

Fall Trend Pillow Cover,Autumn Pillow Sham,Happy Fall Cushion Case,Squirrel and Acorn Print Pillowcase,Pumpkin Home Decor

$19.98 70 5,029

LegendHomeStar

Autumn Pillow: Falling Leaves Thanksgiving Decor

Autumn Pillow: Falling Leaves Thanksgiving Decor

$37.00 46 218

LaRaeBoutique

Animal Cushion Cover, Birds on Tree Branches Pillow Cover, Cushion, Flowers Pillow Sham, Autumn Pillow Sham, Unique Cushion Cover,

Animal Cushion Cover, Birds on Tree Branches Pillow Cover, Cushion, Flowers Pillow Sham, Autumn Pillow Sham, Unique Cushion Cover,

$5.00 36 2,685

HomeDecorRugsStore

Deers & Giraffes Autumn Pillow Cover, Animal in Forest Pillow Case, Fall Cushion Cover, Farmhouse Living Room Decor, Any Size Pillow Cover

Deers & Giraffes Autumn Pillow Cover, Animal in Forest Pillow Case, Fall Cushion Cover, Farmhouse Living Room Decor, Any Size Pillow Cover

$17.49 24 621

CentralHomeStore

Oh My Gourd Becky, Funny Fall Pillows, Autumn Pillows, Thanksgiving Pillow, Cute Fall Pillows, Autumn Throw Pillow, Maroon Pillow, Home Gift

Oh My Gourd Becky, Funny Fall Pillows, Autumn Pillows, Thanksgiving Pillow, Cute Fall Pillows, Autumn Throw Pillow, Maroon Pillow, Home Gift

$29.99 23 115

EverythingAfterCo

Fall Pillow Cover, Neutral Autumn Pillow Covers, Vintage Floral & Plaid, Designer Inspired, Cozy Cottage Decor, Mix and Match Pillow Covers

Fall Pillow Cover, Neutral Autumn Pillow Covers, Vintage Floral & Plaid, Designer Inspired, Cozy Cottage Decor, Mix and Match Pillow Covers

$36.99 23 654

HarborAndBloomStudio

Orange Autumn Pillow Cover, Fall Cushion Cover, Trees Pillow Case, Thanksgiving Decor, Living Room Decor, Any Size Pillow, Design Options

Orange Autumn Pillow Cover, Fall Cushion Cover, Trees Pillow Case, Thanksgiving Decor, Living Room Decor, Any Size Pillow, Design Options

$17.49 16 564

CentralHomeStore

Frequently asked questions about 'autumn pillow'

How much search demand does 'autumn pillow' get?

'autumn pillow' receives 6,600 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (82%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'autumn pillow'?

There are 25,333 Etsy listings competing for 'autumn pillow'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'autumn pillow' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'autumn pillow' has a keyword difficulty of 37/100 (moderate). Combined with a median product price of $28.50, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'autumn pillow' products?

Prices for 'autumn pillow' products range from $2.99 to $79.99. The median is $28.50 and the average is $28.08. 57% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'autumn pillow'?

United States generates 82% of searches for 'autumn pillow'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'autumn pillow'?

Since 'autumn pillow' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'autumn pillow' include 'autumn pillow cover' and 'pumpkin pillow'.

How commercially valuable is 'autumn pillow'?

The cost per click for 'autumn pillow' is $0.54. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'autumn pillow' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 45% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around September 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'autumn pillow'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open