Skip to main content
Keyword overview

art deco pottery

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,000

Medium volume

Competition

19,176

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.20

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

45/100

Moderate

'art deco pottery' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 20251,300
September 20252,400
October 20251,600
November 2025880
December 2025720
January 20261,000
February 20261,000
March 20261,300
April 20261,000
May 2026590
June 2026320

Search volume by country

1,000
USA 880
88%
EU 30
3%
OTHER 90
9%

Competition by country

19,176
USA 10,463
55%
EU 5,283
28%
UK 3,430
18%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'art deco pottery' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'art deco pottery' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 88% of searches and 55% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 45/100, 'art deco pottery' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'art deco pottery' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'art deco pottery'

Frequently asked questions about 'art deco pottery'

How much search demand does 'art deco pottery' get?

'art deco pottery' receives 1,000 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (88%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'art deco pottery'?

There are 17,197 Etsy listings competing for 'art deco pottery'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'art deco pottery' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'art deco pottery' has a keyword difficulty of 45/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'art deco pottery'?

United States generates 88% of searches for 'art deco pottery'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'art deco pottery'?

Place 'art deco pottery' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'art deco pottery'?

The cost per click for 'art deco pottery' is $0.20. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'art deco pottery' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 75% between August 2025 and June 2026. Demand peaked around September 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open