Skip to main content
Keyword overview

art colors

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

8,100

High volume

Competition

511,149

High competition

Cost per click

$1.08

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

58/100

Moderate

'art colors' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20259,900
October 20259,900
November 20258,100
December 20258,100
January 20268,100
February 20268,100
March 20268,100
April 20268,100
May 20268,100
June 20268,100
July 20268,100
August 20269,900

Search volume by country

8,100
OTHER 8,100
100%

Competition by country

511,149
OTHER 511,149
100%

How to rank for 'art colors' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'art colors' is heavily concentrated in Others, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize Others shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 58/100, 'art colors' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.08 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'art colors' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'art colors'

Frequently asked questions about 'art colors'

How much search demand does 'art colors' get?

'art colors' receives 8,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 511,149 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'art colors'?

There are 511,149 Etsy listings competing for 'art colors'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'art colors' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'art colors' has a keyword difficulty of 58/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'art colors'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'art colors'. Since Others dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'art colors'?

Since 'art colors' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'art colors'?

The cost per click for 'art colors' is $1.08. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'art colors' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around September 2025.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open