whale shark tshirt
Not enough data yet
Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.
Monthly search volume
1,000
Competition
2,570
Cost per click
$0.62
Keyword difficulty
30/100
Easy
'whale shark tshirt' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,000 |
| October 2025 | 880 |
| November 2025 | 1,000 |
| December 2025 | 1,000 |
| January 2026 | 1,000 |
| February 2026 | 1,000 |
| March 2026 | 1,300 |
| April 2026 | 1,000 |
| May 2026 | 1,300 |
| June 2026 | 1,300 |
| July 2026 | 1,600 |
| August 2026 | 1,300 |
Search volume by country
1,000Competition by country
2,570How to rank for 'whale shark tshirt' on Etsy
Target the right market
The market for 'whale shark tshirt' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 72% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 30/100, 'whale shark tshirt' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.
Optimization tips
At 3 words, 'whale shark tshirt' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'whale shark tshirt'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'whale shark tshirt' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'whale shark tshirt' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'whale shark tshirt' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'whale shark tshirt' product photos into a listing video
Open toolFrequently asked questions about 'whale shark tshirt'
How much search demand does 'whale shark tshirt' get?
'whale shark tshirt' receives 1,000 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (72%) comes from United States.
How saturated is the market for 'whale shark tshirt'?
There are 2,542 Etsy listings competing for 'whale shark tshirt'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.
Is 'whale shark tshirt' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'whale shark tshirt' has a keyword difficulty of 30/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.
Which countries have the most demand for 'whale shark tshirt'?
United States generates 72% of searches for 'whale shark tshirt'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'whale shark tshirt'?
Place 'whale shark tshirt' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.
How commercially valuable is 'whale shark tshirt'?
The cost per click for 'whale shark tshirt' is $0.62. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.
Is 'whale shark tshirt' seasonal or trending?
Search volume rose 30% between September 2025 and August 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around July 2026.
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required