Skip to main content
Keyword overview

valentines tags

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,300

Medium volume

Competition

145,971

High competition

Cost per click

—

No data

Keyword difficulty

56/100

Moderate

'valentines tags' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202570
October 2025110
November 2025140
December 2025260
January 20263,600
February 202612,100
March 2026110
April 202690
May 202670
June 202670
July 202670
August 202650

Search volume by country

1,300
USA 590
45%
OTHER 710
55%

Competition by country

145,971
USA 80,893
55%
UK 8,143
6%
AUS 1,936
1%
OTHER 54,999
38%

How to rank for 'valentines tags' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (45%) and competition (55%) for 'valentines tags', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 56/100, 'valentines tags' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'valentines tags' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'valentines tags'

Frequently asked questions about 'valentines tags'

How much search demand does 'valentines tags' get?

'valentines tags' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (45%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'valentines tags'?

There are 145,971 Etsy listings competing for 'valentines tags'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'valentines tags' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'valentines tags' has a keyword difficulty of 56/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'valentines tags'?

United States generates 45% of searches for 'valentines tags'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'valentines tags'?

Since 'valentines tags' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

Is 'valentines tags' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 29% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around February 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open