Skip to main content
Keyword overview

valentine for him

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

6,600

High volume

Competition

257,899

High competition

Cost per click

—

No data

Keyword difficulty

55/100

Moderate

'valentine for him' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025480
October 2025390
November 2025320
December 2025590
January 202622,200
February 202649,500
March 2026720
April 2026720
May 2026390
June 2026110
July 2026170
August 202650

Search volume by country

6,600
USA 3,600
55%
UK 1,900
29%
OTHER 1,100
17%

Competition by country

257,899
USA 140,057
54%
UK 46,276
18%
AUS 4,843
2%
OTHER 66,723
26%

How to rank for 'valentine for him' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (55%) and competition (54%) for 'valentine for him', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 55/100, 'valentine for him' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'valentine for him' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'valentine for him'

Frequently asked questions about 'valentine for him'

How much search demand does 'valentine for him' get?

'valentine for him' receives 6,600 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 257,899 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'valentine for him'?

There are 257,899 Etsy listings competing for 'valentine for him'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'valentine for him' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'valentine for him' has a keyword difficulty of 55/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'valentine for him'?

United States generates 55% of searches for 'valentine for him'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'valentine for him'?

Place 'valentine for him' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

Is 'valentine for him' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 90% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around February 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open