Skip to main content
Keyword overview

tartan sash

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,300

Medium volume

Competition

1,380

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.52

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

20/100

Easy

'tartan sash' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 20251,000
September 20251,000
October 20251,000
November 20251,300
December 20251,000
January 20262,900
February 20261,000
March 20261,000
April 2026880
May 20261,000
June 2026880
July 2026880

Search volume by country

1,300
UK 480
37%
USA 320
25%
OTHER 500
38%

Competition by country

1,380
UK 1,172
85%
USA 208
15%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'tartan sash' on Etsy

Target the right market

United Kingdom leads both search demand (37%) and competition (85%) for 'tartan sash', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 20/100, 'tartan sash' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The relatively low barrier means even newer shops can rank on the first page for 'tartan sash'. Focus on a strong title placement and complete listing attributes to secure your position.

Optimization tips

'tartan sash' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'tartan sash'

Frequently asked questions about 'tartan sash'

How much search demand does 'tartan sash' get?

'tartan sash' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations.

How saturated is the market for 'tartan sash'?

There are 761 Etsy listings competing for 'tartan sash'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'tartan sash' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'tartan sash' has a keyword difficulty of 20/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'tartan sash'?

United Kingdom generates 37% of searches for 'tartan sash'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'tartan sash'?

Since 'tartan sash' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'tartan sash'?

The cost per click for 'tartan sash' is $0.52. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'tartan sash' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 12% between August 2025 and July 2026. Demand peaked around January 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open