Skip to main content
Keyword overview

sustainable item

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

480

Medium volume

Competition

2,435

No Data competition

Cost per click

$0.89

Medium ad competition

Keyword difficulty

28/100

Easy

'sustainable item' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,000
October 2025480
November 2025590
December 2025390
January 2026480
February 2026390
March 2026590
April 2026480
May 2026480
June 2026320
July 2026390
August 2026260

Search volume by country

480
EU 20
4%
OTHER 460
96%

Competition by country

2,435
EU 2,435
100%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'sustainable item' on Etsy

Target the right market

European Union leads both search demand (4%) and competition (100%) for 'sustainable item', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 28/100, 'sustainable item' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The relatively low barrier means even newer shops can rank on the first page for 'sustainable item'. Focus on a strong title placement and complete listing attributes to secure your position.

Optimization tips

'sustainable item' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'sustainable item'

Frequently asked questions about 'sustainable item'

How much search demand does 'sustainable item' get?

'sustainable item' receives 480 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations.

How saturated is the market for 'sustainable item'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'sustainable item'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'sustainable item' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'sustainable item' has a keyword difficulty of 28/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'sustainable item'?

European Union generates 4% of searches for 'sustainable item'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'sustainable item'?

Since 'sustainable item' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'sustainable item'?

The cost per click for 'sustainable item' is $0.89. Moderate ad competition suggests solid commercial potential without the intense bidding wars of broader keywords.

Is 'sustainable item' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 74% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around September 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open