Skip to main content
Keyword overview

san jose sharks

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

673,000

High volume

Competition

1,408

Low competition

Cost per click

$1.10

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

4/100

Easy

'san jose sharks' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025201,000
October 2025823,000
November 20251,000,000
December 20251,000,000
January 20261,500,000
February 2026673,000
March 20261,500,000
April 20261,220,000
May 2026246,000
June 2026301,000
July 2026246,000
August 2026165,000

Search volume by country

673,000
USA 550,000
82%
OTHER 123,000
18%

Competition by country

1,408
USA 1,408
100%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'san jose sharks' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'san jose sharks' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 82% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 4/100, 'san jose sharks' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'san jose sharks' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'san jose sharks'

Frequently asked questions about 'san jose sharks'

How much search demand does 'san jose sharks' get?

'san jose sharks' receives 673,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (82%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'san jose sharks'?

There are 1,249 Etsy listings competing for 'san jose sharks'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'san jose sharks' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'san jose sharks' has a keyword difficulty of 4/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'san jose sharks'?

United States generates 82% of searches for 'san jose sharks'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'san jose sharks'?

Place 'san jose sharks' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'san jose sharks'?

The cost per click for 'san jose sharks' is $1.10. Low advertiser activity combined with low organic competition suggests this keyword may be overlooked by larger sellers. That's often where the best opportunities are — less noise, more targeted buyers.

Is 'san jose sharks' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 18% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around January 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open