Skip to main content
Keyword overview

new in box

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,600

High volume

Competition

120,254

High competition

Cost per click

—

No data

Keyword difficulty

54/100

Moderate

'new in box' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025320
October 2025390
November 2025390
December 2025590
January 2026590
February 2026720
March 2026880
April 20261,300
May 20261,300
June 20262,400
July 20264,400
August 20266,600

Search volume by country

1,600
USA 1,300
81%
CAN 20
1%
EU 20
1%
OTHER 260
16%

Competition by country

120,254
USA 83,243
69%
EU 11,649
10%
CAN 5,613
5%
OTHER 19,749
16%

How to rank for 'new in box' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'new in box' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 81% of searches and 69% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 54/100, 'new in box' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'new in box' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'new in box'

Frequently asked questions about 'new in box'

How much search demand does 'new in box' get?

'new in box' receives 1,600 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 120,254 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (81%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'new in box'?

There are 120,254 Etsy listings competing for 'new in box'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'new in box' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'new in box' has a keyword difficulty of 54/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'new in box'?

United States generates 81% of searches for 'new in box'. Canada and European Union also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'new in box'?

Place 'new in box' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

Is 'new in box' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 1962% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 1962% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around August 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open