Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 17, 2026

honeycomb opal

'honeycomb opal' is a highly searched keyword with 1,600 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 20,026 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in February 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 38/100, ranking for 'honeycomb opal' is achievable but competitive — there are 20,026 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $17.99 and $20000, with most priced around $291. The estimated cost per click for 'honeycomb opal' is $0.56 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

1,600

High volume

Competition

20,026

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.56

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

38/100

Moderate

'honeycomb opal' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025590
October 2025880
November 20252,400
December 20251,000
January 20262,900
February 20263,600
March 20261,900
April 20261,000
May 20261,000
June 2026720
July 20261,300
August 2026880

How much does 'honeycomb opal' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 0%
$10 – $25 4%
$25 – $50 6%
$50 – $100 16%
$100+ 74%

85 listings · USD

Search volume by country

1,600
USA 880
55%
UK 90
6%
OTHER 630
39%

Competition by country

20,026
IND 12,482
62%
USA 1,608
8%
UK 454
2%
OTHER 5,482
27%

How to rank for 'honeycomb opal' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'honeycomb opal' is strongest in United States (55%), but most competing listings come from sellers in India (62%). This gap suggests United States buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $291 with shipping options that appeal to United States buyers.

Price competitively

The price range for 'honeycomb opal' is unusually wide — from $17.99 up to $20000. The median sits at $291, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $100+ range dominates at 74% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 38/100, 'honeycomb opal' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $291, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

'honeycomb opal' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'ethiopian opal' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'honeycomb opal'

Top Etsy listings for 'honeycomb opal'

Sample of 12 results

Frequently asked questions about 'honeycomb opal'

How much search demand does 'honeycomb opal' get?

'honeycomb opal' receives 1,600 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'honeycomb opal'?

There are 20,026 Etsy listings competing for 'honeycomb opal'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers. Most competition comes from India sellers (62%), while demand is strongest in United States — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'honeycomb opal' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'honeycomb opal' has a keyword difficulty of 38/100 (moderate). Combined with a median product price of $291, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'honeycomb opal' products?

Prices for 'honeycomb opal' products range from $17.99 to $20000. The median is $291 and the average is $903.62. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 74% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'honeycomb opal'?

United States generates 55% of searches for 'honeycomb opal'. Competition is centered in India instead, which means United States buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'honeycomb opal'?

Since 'honeycomb opal' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'honeycomb opal' include 'ethiopian opal' and 'opal cabochon'.

How commercially valuable is 'honeycomb opal'?

The cost per click for 'honeycomb opal' is $0.56. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $291 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'honeycomb opal' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 49% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 49% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around February 2026.

Keywords related to 'honeycomb opal'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open