graduation cap decor
Not enough data yet
Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.
Monthly search volume
22,200
Competition
14,715
Cost per click
$0.39
Keyword difficulty
9/100
Easy
'graduation cap decor' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 12,100 |
| October 2025 | 6,600 |
| November 2025 | 8,100 |
| December 2025 | 9,900 |
| January 2026 | 9,900 |
| February 2026 | 8,100 |
| March 2026 | 18,100 |
| April 2026 | 40,500 |
| May 2026 | 90,500 |
| June 2026 | 40,500 |
| July 2026 | 4,400 |
| August 2026 | 4,400 |
Search volume by country
22,200Competition by country
14,715How to rank for 'graduation cap decor' on Etsy
Target the right market
The market for 'graduation cap decor' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 9/100, 'graduation cap decor' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.
Optimization tips
At 3 words, 'graduation cap decor' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'graduation cap decor'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'graduation cap decor' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'graduation cap decor' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'graduation cap decor' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'graduation cap decor' product photos into a listing video
Open toolFrequently asked questions about 'graduation cap decor'
How much search demand does 'graduation cap decor' get?
'graduation cap decor' receives 22,200 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from United States.
How saturated is the market for 'graduation cap decor'?
There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'graduation cap decor'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.
Is 'graduation cap decor' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'graduation cap decor' has a keyword difficulty of 9/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.
Which countries have the most demand for 'graduation cap decor'?
United States generates 100% of searches for 'graduation cap decor'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'graduation cap decor'?
Place 'graduation cap decor' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.
How commercially valuable is 'graduation cap decor'?
The cost per click for 'graduation cap decor' is $0.39. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.
Is 'graduation cap decor' seasonal or trending?
Search volume dropped 64% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around May 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required