Skip to main content
Keyword overview

funny shark shirt

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

140

Low volume

Competition

6,780

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.43

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

47/100

Moderate

'funny shark shirt' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025140
October 2025110
November 202590
December 2025140
January 202690
February 2026110
March 2026110
April 2026140
May 2026170
June 2026170
July 2026260
August 2026140

Search volume by country

140
USA 110
79%
OTHER 30
21%

Competition by country

6,780
USA 5,504
81%
UK 1,276
19%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'funny shark shirt' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'funny shark shirt' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 79% of searches and 81% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 47/100, 'funny shark shirt' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'funny shark shirt' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'funny shark shirt'

Frequently asked questions about 'funny shark shirt'

How much search demand does 'funny shark shirt' get?

'funny shark shirt' receives 140 monthly searches globally. While the search volume is modest, so is competition. Niche keywords like this tend to attract shoppers with specific purchase intent, which often means better conversion rates despite fewer overall impressions. Most of this demand (79%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'funny shark shirt'?

There are 4,445 Etsy listings competing for 'funny shark shirt'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'funny shark shirt' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'funny shark shirt' has a keyword difficulty of 47/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'funny shark shirt'?

United States generates 79% of searches for 'funny shark shirt'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'funny shark shirt'?

Place 'funny shark shirt' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'funny shark shirt'?

The cost per click for 'funny shark shirt' is $0.43. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'funny shark shirt' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around July 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open