Skip to main content
Keyword overview

first year teaching

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

720

Medium volume

Competition

--

No Data competition

Cost per click

$9.71

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

25/100

Easy

'first year teaching' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 2025590
November 2025480
December 2025390
January 2026480
February 2026390
March 2026480
April 2026590
May 2026590
June 2026720
July 20261,000
August 20261,300
September 2026880

Search volume by country

720
USA 480
67%
OTHER 240
33%

Competition by country

--
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'first year teaching' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'first year teaching' is strongest in United States (67%), but most competing listings come from sellers in Others (0%). This gap suggests United States buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 25/100, 'first year teaching' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The relatively low barrier means even newer shops can rank on the first page for 'first year teaching'. Focus on a strong title placement and complete listing attributes to secure your position.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'first year teaching' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'first year teaching'

Frequently asked questions about 'first year teaching'

How much search demand does 'first year teaching' get?

'first year teaching' receives 720 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'first year teaching'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'first year teaching'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'first year teaching' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'first year teaching' has a keyword difficulty of 25/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'first year teaching'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'first year teaching'. Competition is centered in Others instead, which means United States buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'first year teaching'?

Place 'first year teaching' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'first year teaching'?

The cost per click for 'first year teaching' is $9.71. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'first year teaching' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 49% between October 2025 and September 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around August 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open