Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 17, 2026

father day

'father day' is a highly searched keyword with 5,000,000 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 2,036,158 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in June 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 50/100, ranking for 'father day' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $0.99 and $87.32, with most priced around $7. The estimated cost per click for 'father day' is $2.03 and the ad market has low competition, meaning not many advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

5,000,000

High volume

Competition

2,036,158

High competition

Cost per click

$2.03

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

50/100

Moderate

'father day' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 2025301,000
November 20251,000,000
December 2025450,000
January 2026368,000
February 2026450,000
March 20261,000,000
April 2026823,000
May 20265,000,000
June 202645,500,000
July 2026450,000
August 20261,000,000
September 20261,830,000

How much does 'father day' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 62%
$10 – $25 25%
$25 – $50 5%
$50 – $100 8%
$100+ 0%

76 listings · USD

Search volume by country

5,000,000
USA 823,000
16%
EU 165,000
3%
OTHER 4,012,000
80%

Competition by country

2,036,158
USA 1,224,236
60%
UK 280,323
14%
EU 166,641
8%
AUS 29,445
1%
OTHER 335,513
16%

How to rank for 'father day' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (16%) and competition (60%) for 'father day', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'father day' is unusually wide — from $0.99 up to $87.32. The median sits at $7, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 62% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 50/100, 'father day' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $2.03 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'father day' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'fathers day gift' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'father day'

Top Etsy listings for 'father day'

Sample of 12 results
Custom Dad Vintage Photo Shirt: Personalized Fathers Day Shirt With Kids Photo, Funny Dad Shirt, Best Dad Ever Shirt, Dad Christmas Gift

Custom Dad Vintage Photo Shirt: Personalized Fathers Day Shirt With Kids Photo, Funny Dad Shirt, Best Dad Ever Shirt, Dad Christmas Gift

$11.65 8,207 226,295

MugvoyageCo

I Am Your Baby and I Am Your Father - Matching Father Baby Gift set, baby boy and baby girl gift, Dad And Baby Match, 1st Fathers Day

I Am Your Baby and I Am Your Father - Matching Father Baby Gift set, baby boy and baby girl gift, Dad And Baby Match, 1st Fathers Day

$19.60 2,710 77,210

NewTeeApparel

Fathers Day SVG Bundle, Fathers Day SVG, Best Dad, Fanny Fathers Day, Instant Digital Dowload.

Fathers Day SVG Bundle, Fathers Day SVG, Best Dad, Fanny Fathers Day, Instant Digital Dowload.

$5.99 1,204 25,826

Mstudiocreationsshop

Personalised grandad photo keyring / Leather Photograph Keychain / Christmas Birthday Father's Day Gift For Him / Present grandpa

Personalised grandad photo keyring / Leather Photograph Keychain / Christmas Birthday Father's Day Gift For Him / Present grandpa

£10.90 849 25,594

PomchickGift

I Tell Dad Jokes Shirt, Fathers Day Shirt, I Tell Dad Jokes Periodically, Dad Jokes Shirt, Daddy Shirt, Top Dad, Number 1 Shirt, Best Dad

I Tell Dad Jokes Shirt, Fathers Day Shirt, I Tell Dad Jokes Periodically, Dad Jokes Shirt, Daddy Shirt, Top Dad, Number 1 Shirt, Best Dad

$15.99 369 8,678

CustomTeaShirt

Personalised New Dad Acrylic Photo Block, First Father’s Day Gift For Daddy New Baby Keepsake

Personalised New Dad Acrylic Photo Block, First Father’s Day Gift For Daddy New Baby Keepsake

£12.50 367 8,902

prettyuniqueprints

Embroidered Grandpa Fishing Comfort Colors® Shirt, Fathers Day Gift for Fisherman Grandpa, Pregnancy Announcement  , Reel Cool Grandpa Shirt

Embroidered Grandpa Fishing Comfort Colors® Shirt, Fathers Day Gift for Fisherman Grandpa, Pregnancy Announcement , Reel Cool Grandpa Shirt

$12.00 265 4,427

StitchAndThreadArt

Record player father's day card, rad dad birthday card, musician fathers day card, cool dad card

Record player father's day card, rad dad birthday card, musician fathers day card, cool dad card

$6.60 200 2,937

PinkMangoPrintCo

My Greatest Blessings Call Me Dad Print Personalized Father's Day Gifts from Kids Gift for Dad Gifts from Son Sentimental Gift from Daughter

My Greatest Blessings Call Me Dad Print Personalized Father's Day Gifts from Kids Gift for Dad Gifts from Son Sentimental Gift from Daughter

$19.99 133 2,936

chathamplace

Built Dad Tough Happy Father's Day svg files for cricut

Built Dad Tough Happy Father's Day svg files for cricut

$4.99 83 725

TiToMerch

Personalized Basketball Gift for Dad, Fathers Day Basketball, Custom Embroidered Basketball Keepsake, Anniversary Gift, Gift for him

Personalized Basketball Gift for Dad, Fathers Day Basketball, Custom Embroidered Basketball Keepsake, Anniversary Gift, Gift for him

$87.32 57 2,660

OpalineDecorGifts

Cute Father's Day card, waffle fathers day card, pun fathers day card, funny fathers day card, happy father's day card from son/daughter/kid

Cute Father's Day card, waffle fathers day card, pun fathers day card, funny fathers day card, happy father's day card from son/daughter/kid

$6.05 46 1,405

DensenDesign

Frequently asked questions about 'father day'

How much search demand does 'father day' get?

'father day' receives 5,000,000 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 2,036,158 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'father day'?

There are 2,036,158 Etsy listings competing for 'father day'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'father day' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'father day' has a keyword difficulty of 50/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'father day' products?

Prices for 'father day' products range from $0.99 to $87.32. The median is $7 and the average is $13.78. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 62% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'father day'?

United States generates 16% of searches for 'father day'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'father day'?

Since 'father day' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'father day' include 'fathers day gift' and 'fathers day'.

How commercially valuable is 'father day'?

The cost per click for 'father day' is $2.03. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'father day' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 508% between October 2025 and September 2026. A 508% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around June 2026.

Keywords related to 'father day'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open