drop earring
'drop earring' is a highly searched keyword with 49,500 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 2,393,311 listings targeting the keyword. Search demand held steady between September 2025 and August 2026 with no major seasonal swings. With a keyword difficulty of 57/100, ranking for 'drop earring' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $6 and $275, with most priced around $34. The estimated cost per click for 'drop earring' is $0.74 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly search volume
49,500
Competition
2,393,311
Cost per click
$0.74
Keyword difficulty
57/100
Moderate
'drop earring' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 49,500 |
| October 2025 | 40,500 |
| November 2025 | 49,500 |
| December 2025 | 60,500 |
| January 2026 | 49,500 |
| February 2026 | 40,500 |
| March 2026 | 49,500 |
| April 2026 | 40,500 |
| May 2026 | 49,500 |
| June 2026 | 40,500 |
| July 2026 | 49,500 |
| August 2026 | 49,500 |
How much does 'drop earring' cost on Etsy?
62 listings · USD
Search volume by country
49,500Competition by country
2,393,311How to rank for 'drop earring' on Etsy
Target the right market
United States leads both search demand (24%) and competition (60%) for 'drop earring', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 4 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.
Price competitively
The price range for 'drop earring' is unusually wide — from $6 up to $275. The median sits at $34, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $25 – $50 (37% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 57/100, 'drop earring' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $34, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.
Optimization tips
'drop earring' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'drop earrings' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'drop earring'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'drop earring' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'drop earring' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'drop earring' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'drop earring' product photos into a listing video
Open toolTop Etsy listings for 'drop earring'
Sample of 12 results
Personalized bridesmaid gift Wedding earrings necklace bracelet SET bridal earrings bridesmaid jewelry CZ drop earrings Rose gold Silver set
Pearlland88
Gold flower, drop necklace, drop earrings, oval jewellery set, gold jewelry set, prom jewellery, wedding Jewellery, gift for her, flower set
WhiteRabbitGiftsCo
Italian Acetate Dangle Drop Earrings, 925 Sterling Silver Posts
FennaAndFei
Pearl Jewelry SET Necklace with Pendant AND Pearl drop Earrings Gift for a Bride Mother of the Bride Wedding Jewelry Bridal Gift
QueenMeJewelryLLC
Jewelry Set ~ Two Strand River Shell Medallion Necklace ~ Marble Cross Choker ~ Onyx Drop Earrings
ForHerEarsOnly
Poison & Blood Snake Drop Earrings in two colours
SevenDeadlyStitches
Sterling Silver 925 Round Pendant Dangle Drop Earrings Set Ocean Sea Nature Inspired Necklace Charm Textured Jewellery Gift Present
SILVERZONE4U
Green Resin Crystal Style Necklace & Drop Earrings - Jewellery Set - Creatures of Fun
creaturesoffun
Beading Kit - "Geometric Warped Square Arrow Drop Earrings And Variations"
BarbaraBriggsDesigns
Cars Land Inspired Drop Earrings
C23Creations
Austrian Crystal Drop Earrings – Jet Black & Clear, Classic Drama
CathieNilson
Stoneware Pottery Seconds Pottery Jewelry Bowl: Efficient Storage for Dangle Earrings, Bracelets, Small Baubles & Rings | Drop Earring Bowl
SouthernClayWorks
Frequently asked questions about 'drop earring'
How much search demand does 'drop earring' get?
'drop earring' receives 49,500 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 2,393,311 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.
How saturated is the market for 'drop earring'?
There are 2,393,311 Etsy listings competing for 'drop earring'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.
Is 'drop earring' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'drop earring' has a keyword difficulty of 57/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
What should I charge for 'drop earring' products?
Prices for 'drop earring' products range from $6 to $275. The median is $34 and the average is $58.21. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 37% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.
Which countries have the most demand for 'drop earring'?
United States generates 24% of searches for 'drop earring'. United Kingdom and Australia also show meaningful demand.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'drop earring'?
Since 'drop earring' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'drop earring' include 'drop earrings' and 'gift for her'.
How commercially valuable is 'drop earring'?
The cost per click for 'drop earring' is $0.74. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $34 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.
Is 'drop earring' seasonal or trending?
Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around December 2025.
Keywords related to 'drop earring'
Tags
Materials
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required