Skip to main content
Keyword overview

cute sweater

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

27,100

High volume

Competition

328,292

High competition

Cost per click

$0.84

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

52/100

Moderate

'cute sweater' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202527,100
October 202549,500
November 202590,500
December 202560,500
January 202627,100
February 202618,100
March 202612,100
April 20269,900
May 20268,100
June 20268,100
July 20269,900
August 202614,800

Search volume by country

27,100
USA 22,200
82%
CAN 1,300
5%
OTHER 3,600
13%

Competition by country

328,292
USA 288,694
88%
UK 16,194
5%
CAN 12,530
4%
AUS 2,566
1%
OTHER 8,308
3%

How to rank for 'cute sweater' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'cute sweater' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 82% of searches and 88% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 52/100, 'cute sweater' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'cute sweater' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'cute sweater'

Frequently asked questions about 'cute sweater'

How much search demand does 'cute sweater' get?

'cute sweater' receives 27,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 328,292 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (82%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'cute sweater'?

There are 328,292 Etsy listings competing for 'cute sweater'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'cute sweater' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'cute sweater' has a keyword difficulty of 52/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'cute sweater'?

United States generates 82% of searches for 'cute sweater'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'cute sweater'?

Since 'cute sweater' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'cute sweater'?

The cost per click for 'cute sweater' is $0.84. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'cute sweater' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 45% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open