Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 08, 2026

candle safety

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,900

High volume

Competition

3,181

Low competition

Cost per click

$1.64

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

26/100

Easy

'candle safety' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 20251,600
September 20252,400
October 20252,400
November 20253,600
December 20252,900
January 20262,400
February 20261,300
March 20261,600
April 20261,300
May 20261,300
June 20261,000
July 20261,000

How much does 'candle safety' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 91%
$10 – $25 9%
$25 – $50 0%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

54 listings · USD

Search volume by country

1,900
OTHER 1,900
100%

Competition by country

3,181
USA 2,092
66%
UK 412
13%
AUS 66
2%
OTHER 611
19%

How to rank for 'candle safety' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'candle safety' is strongest in Others (100%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (66%). This gap suggests Others buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $4.72 with shipping options that appeal to Others buyers.

Price competitively

The price range for 'candle safety' is unusually wide — from $1.68 up to $18. The median sits at $4.72, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 91% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 26/100, 'candle safety' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'candle safety' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'candle warning label' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'candle safety'

Top Etsy listings for 'candle safety'

Sample of 12 results
Candle Warning Label Template DIGITAL DOWNLOAD | Custom Editable Template Design With Canva | Candle Safety Label | 2" Circle Design

Candle Warning Label Template DIGITAL DOWNLOAD | Custom Editable Template Design With Canva | Candle Safety Label | 2" Circle Design

$3.49 1,132 30,440

MBCCDesigns

Candle Warning Label, Minimalist Warning Label, Candle Safety Sticker, Printable Editable Template, Digital Download #050 #043 Juliette

Candle Warning Label, Minimalist Warning Label, Candle Safety Sticker, Printable Editable Template, Digital Download #050 #043 Juliette

$5.98 932 16,996

FrankandBunnylove

Candle Warning Label Template, Printable Candle Safety Sticker, 1.5" 2" 3" Round Warning Label, Editable Candle Safety Instructions, M-002

Candle Warning Label Template, Printable Candle Safety Sticker, 1.5" 2" 3" Round Warning Label, Editable Candle Safety Instructions, M-002

ZAR 108.00 618 7,505

DiyMyDesignStore

Candle Safety Warning Labels Stickers — Candle Care Instructions Label Template — Candle Packaging Protection Labels Printable・Warning

Candle Safety Warning Labels Stickers — Candle Care Instructions Label Template — Candle Packaging Protection Labels Printable・Warning

$9.90 535 9,260

SjaDesignShop

Minimalist Candle Warning Label Template, Printable Candle Safety Sticker, Sizes: 1.5in / 2in / 3in | EDITABLE TEMPLATE #055 #043 Mr White

Minimalist Candle Warning Label Template, Printable Candle Safety Sticker, Sizes: 1.5in / 2in / 3in | EDITABLE TEMPLATE #055 #043 Mr White

$5.98 432 7,127

FrankandBunnylove

Candle Warning Label Template With Scent Name, Digital Download, Editable Label Template Design, 2" Round Candle Safety DIY Label

Candle Warning Label Template With Scent Name, Digital Download, Editable Label Template Design, 2" Round Candle Safety DIY Label

$4.49 307 5,295

TrendyFoxStudio

Candle Care Card Template. Printable Candle Safety Instructions, Thank You Card Canva Template

Candle Care Card Template. Printable Candle Safety Instructions, Thank You Card Canva Template

$15.60 191 6,336

CaroPetersenStudio

Editable Candle Warning Label Template > Candle Safety Label > Product Label > Custom Candle Label Instructions > Round Candle Label Canva

Editable Candle Warning Label Template > Candle Safety Label > Product Label > Custom Candle Label Instructions > Round Candle Label Canva

€6.74 140 3,190

TheSyntheticStudio

Candle Warning Labels | Editable Canva Templates | Printable Round Warning Instructions | Candles Safety Label

Candle Warning Labels | Editable Canva Templates | Printable Round Warning Instructions | Candles Safety Label

$1.68 114 2,774

DigitalPixelBloom

Candle Warning Label, Printable Candle Safety Instructions Sticker, 3 Sizes Editable Canva Template

Candle Warning Label, Printable Candle Safety Instructions Sticker, 3 Sizes Editable Canva Template

€3.50 75 1,961

SandraTemplateShop

Brass candle cups, waldorf advent spiral cups, birthday ring cup, candle holder cups, candle safety cup, waldorf assessories

Brass candle cups, waldorf advent spiral cups, birthday ring cup, candle holder cups, candle safety cup, waldorf assessories

$14.00 73 2,493

davesgaragecreations

Massage Candle Safety Guide Template, Minimalist Massage Soy Wax Candle Care Card, MINI Essential Oil Candle Care Instructions Instant M-002

Massage Candle Safety Guide Template, Minimalist Massage Soy Wax Candle Care Card, MINI Essential Oil Candle Care Instructions Instant M-002

ZAR 110.00 73 1,322

DiyMyDesignStore

Frequently asked questions about 'candle safety'

How much search demand does 'candle safety' get?

'candle safety' receives 1,900 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'candle safety'?

There are 3,181 Etsy listings competing for 'candle safety'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold. Most competition comes from United States sellers (66%), while demand is strongest in Others — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'candle safety' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'candle safety' has a keyword difficulty of 26/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'candle safety' products?

Prices for 'candle safety' products range from $1.68 to $18. The median is $4.72 and the average is $5.79. 91% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'candle safety'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'candle safety'. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means Others buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'candle safety'?

Since 'candle safety' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'candle safety' include 'candle warning label' and 'candle safety label'.

How commercially valuable is 'candle safety'?

The cost per click for 'candle safety' is $1.64. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'candle safety' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 38% between August 2025 and July 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'candle safety'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open