Skip to main content
Keyword overview

both

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

2,240,000

High volume

Competition

66,565

High competition

Cost per click

$4.56

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

34/100

Moderate

'both' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025450,000
October 2025368,000
November 2025368,000
December 2025368,000
January 2026450,000
February 20261,000,000
March 20261,220,000
April 20261,500,000
May 20261,500,000
June 20263,350,000
July 20265,000,000
August 20267,480,000

Search volume by country

2,240,000
USA 2,240,000
100%
OTHER 0
0%

Competition by country

66,565
USA 41,802
63%
OTHER 24,763
37%

How to rank for 'both' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'both' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 100% of searches and 63% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 34/100, 'both' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $4.56 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'both' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'both'

Frequently asked questions about 'both'

How much search demand does 'both' get?

'both' receives 1,830,000 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 66,565 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (100%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'both'?

There are 66,565 Etsy listings competing for 'both'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'both' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'both' has a keyword difficulty of 34/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'both'?

United States generates 100% of searches for 'both'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'both'?

Since 'both' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'both'?

The cost per click for 'both' is $4.56. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'both' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 1562% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 1562% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around August 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open