Skip to main content
Keyword overview

baby mat

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

33,100

High volume

Competition

43,217

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.80

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

38/100

Moderate

'baby mat' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202533,100
October 202527,100
November 202533,100
December 202527,100
January 202633,100
February 202627,100
March 202633,100
April 202633,100
May 202633,100
June 202633,100
July 202633,100
August 202640,500

Search volume by country

33,100
USA 5,400
16%
OTHER 27,700
84%

Competition by country

43,217
USA 11,833
27%
AUS 5,202
12%
UK 3,703
9%
OTHER 22,479
52%

How to rank for 'baby mat' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (16%) and competition (27%) for 'baby mat', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 38/100, 'baby mat' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'baby mat' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'baby mat'

Frequently asked questions about 'baby mat'

How much search demand does 'baby mat' get?

'baby mat' receives 33,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'baby mat'?

There are 43,217 Etsy listings competing for 'baby mat'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'baby mat' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'baby mat' has a keyword difficulty of 38/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'baby mat'?

United States generates 16% of searches for 'baby mat'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'baby mat'?

Since 'baby mat' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'baby mat'?

The cost per click for 'baby mat' is $0.80. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'baby mat' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 22% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 22% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around August 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open