Skip to main content
Keyword overview

art technique

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

8,100

High volume

Competition

18,490

Medium competition

Cost per click

$7.52

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

34/100

Moderate

'art technique' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 20258,100
September 202512,100
October 20259,900
November 20258,100
December 20256,600
January 20269,900
February 20268,100
March 20269,900
April 20268,100
May 20268,100
June 20266,600
July 20264,400

Search volume by country

8,100
OTHER 8,100
100%

Competition by country

18,490
OTHER 18,490
100%

How to rank for 'art technique' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'art technique' is heavily concentrated in Others, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize Others shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 34/100, 'art technique' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $7.52 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'art technique' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'art technique'

Frequently asked questions about 'art technique'

How much search demand does 'art technique' get?

'art technique' receives 8,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'art technique'?

There are 18,490 Etsy listings competing for 'art technique'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'art technique' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'art technique' has a keyword difficulty of 34/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'art technique'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'art technique'. Since Others dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'art technique'?

Since 'art technique' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'art technique'?

The cost per click for 'art technique' is $7.52. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'art technique' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 46% between August 2025 and July 2026. Demand peaked around September 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open