Keyword Overview Updated Sep 14, 2026

christmas town

'christmas town' is a highly searched keyword with 33,100 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 40,229 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 38/100, ranking for 'christmas town' is achievable but competitive — there are 40,229 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1.90 and $64.99, with most priced around $6.99. The estimated cost per click for 'christmas town' is $0.25 and the ad market has low competition, meaning not many advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly Search Volume

33,100

High volume

Competition

40,229

Medium competition

Cost Per Click

$0.25

Low ad competition

Keyword Difficulty

38/100

Moderate

'christmas town' Search Trend

MonthSearches
September 202512,100
October 202527,100
November 202590,500
December 2025165,000
January 202633,100
February 20262,900
March 20262,900
April 20263,600
May 20263,600
June 20263,600
July 20266,600
August 20269,900

How Much Does 'christmas town' Cost on Etsy?

Under $10 58%
$10 – $25 18%
$25 – $50 16%
$50 – $100 8%
$100+ 0%

76 listings · USD

Search Volume by Country

33,100
USA 12,100
37%
OTHER 21,000
63%

Competition by Country

40,229
USA 30,697
76%
OTHER 9,532
24%

How to Rank for 'christmas town' on Etsy

Target the Right Market

United States leads both search demand (37%) and competition (76%) for 'christmas town', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price Competitively

The price range for 'christmas town' is unusually wide — from $1.90 up to $64.99. The median sits at $6.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 58% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking Difficulty

With a difficulty score of 38/100, 'christmas town' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization Tips

'christmas town' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'christmas village' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'christmas town'

Top Etsy Listings for 'christmas town'

sample of 12 results
ADVENT CALENDAR | Christmas Town to color and craft

ADVENT CALENDAR | Christmas Town to color and craft

€4.80 1,557 34,031

Hattifant

Christmas Town watercolor clipart, Cute Christmas houses png, Christmas designs, holiday png, Christmas background, vintage holiday print

Christmas Town watercolor clipart, Cute Christmas houses png, Christmas designs, holiday png, Christmas background, vintage holiday print

$5.62 550 6,893

YumPOPsvg

3D Christmas town, Christmas scene stand laser cut, shelf sitter, 3D Xmas house model, christmas village svg, home decor,  night light

3D Christmas town, Christmas scene stand laser cut, shelf sitter, 3D Xmas house model, christmas village svg, home decor, night light

ILS 12.70 486 8,835

2DigitalIdea

Christmas Village Glowforge File - Christmas Town SVG File -  Candle Holder SVG - Christmas Decor Laser File - Farmhouse Decor - Minimalist

Christmas Village Glowforge File - Christmas Town SVG File - Candle Holder SVG - Christmas Decor Laser File - Farmhouse Decor - Minimalist

$4.99 389 3,683

DigitalDesignsbyCG3D

Merry Christmas town houses round design, for circle wood board SVG, dxf, png, file, Silhouette Cameo, Cricut, Commercial Use Digital Design

Merry Christmas town houses round design, for circle wood board SVG, dxf, png, file, Silhouette Cameo, Cricut, Commercial Use Digital Design

$3.60 251 1,814

ChameleonCuttablesUS

Chalk Template Christmas town houses window decoration - Instant digital download

Chalk Template Christmas town houses window decoration - Instant digital download

€4.50 227 10,205

ChalkawayShop

Printable Gingerbread Village Advent Calendar: DIY Christmas Town (PDF)

Printable Gingerbread Village Advent Calendar: DIY Christmas Town (PDF)

$5.00 163 2,966

LittleLlamaShoppe

Victorian christmas town art print, holiday decor, christmas wall art, winter art print, christmas hosting decor, digital download

Victorian christmas town art print, holiday decor, christmas wall art, winter art print, christmas hosting decor, digital download

£6.00 83 645

folkloreandfablesart

Victorian christmas town art print, holiday decor, christmas wall art, winter art print decor, christmas hosting decor, digital download

Victorian christmas town art print, holiday decor, christmas wall art, winter art print decor, christmas hosting decor, digital download

£6.00 82 621

folkloreandfablesart

Personalised Warm Christmas Town Pop-Up Card - 3D Festive Village with Santa and Reindeer

Personalised Warm Christmas Town Pop-Up Card - 3D Festive Village with Santa and Reindeer

£9.99 49 1,440

ThreeDeeCards

Christmas Town Snow Globe SVG: Winter Holiday Clipart (Commercial Use)

Christmas Town Snow Globe SVG: Winter Holiday Clipart (Commercial Use)

€2.00 49 456

WorldAroundStore

Christmas Town Sign Svg, Santa Sleigh Reindeer Svg, Winter Village Round Hanger Svg, Glowforge Christmas Decor, Christmas Door Hanger Svg

Christmas Town Sign Svg, Santa Sleigh Reindeer Svg, Winter Village Round Hanger Svg, Glowforge Christmas Decor, Christmas Door Hanger Svg

€2.50 47 425

IssStudio

Frequently Asked Questions About 'christmas town'

'christmas town' receives 33,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

There are 40,229 Etsy listings competing for 'christmas town'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

'christmas town' has a keyword difficulty of 38/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Prices for 'christmas town' products range from $1.90 to $64.99. The median is $6.99 and the average is $15.96. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 58% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

United States generates 37% of searches for 'christmas town'.

Since 'christmas town' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'christmas town' include 'christmas village' and 'vintage christmas'.

The cost per click for 'christmas town' is $0.25. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Search volume dropped 18% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords Related to 'christmas town'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start Free

No credit card required